Project/Area Number |
19K00401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Keiko 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60180717)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 反奴隷制文学 / ハリエット・ビーチャー・ストー / アメリカン・ルネサンス / 反奴隷制小説 / マーク・トウェイン / 北部の奴隷制 / スレイブナラティヴ / ルネッサンス期アメリカ文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ハリエット・ビーチャー・ストーの『アンクル・トムの小屋』(1852)に代表されるような、19世紀中葉に盛んに書かれた奴隷制反対を訴える文学や文書を「反奴隷制文学」として包括的にとらえ、この文学の盛り上がりが19世紀半ばのみの一時的な現象ではなく、現代アメリア文学にも受け継がれたアメリカ文学の一つの局面を示すものとなっていることを明らかにしようとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidates the stream of antislavery literature, with Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin" in its center, and makes it clear that the literary genre emerged in the late eighteenth century, reached a culmination in the mid-nineteenth century (the period of American Renaissance), and was incorporated into the mainstream of American literature after the Civil War. The study also presents rich intertextuality between antislavery literature and many other literary genres and is, thereby, able to place it in a broader history of American literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
反奴隷制文学は、これまで黒人の手になるスレイヴ・ナラティブや、奴隷制廃止論者による政治的訴えや小説のなかで個別に捉えられてきたが、本研究は、それらを総合的にまとめて系統づけたことで、一つの文学ジャンルとしてその系譜と時代・人種・ジェンダーによる特徴を可視化することができた。そのなかでとりわけ大きな要素となったのが、ストーの『アンクル・トムの小屋』であったが、この小説との影響関係をたどることで、これまで「政治的プロパガンダ」として文学史から除外されてきたストーの作品を再評価し、アメリカ文学史にもう一つの視座を加えることができた。