Project/Area Number |
19K00402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatooka Keita 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (90459991)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ソラスタルジア / ノスタルジア / エコ・ネクロフィリア / 環境ドキュメンタリー / ポストモダン文学 / 対話 / ナレーション / インターテクスチュアリティ / エコクリティシズム / ドキュメンタリー / アダプテーション / アメリカ文化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、環境ドキュメンタリーと環境系ヒューマンドラマを自然表象という観点から同列に扱い、20世紀以降のアメリカにおける環境意識を、映像表現の視点から明らかにしていく。環境思想家のグレン・アルブレットは、ソラスタルジアという概念を、人新世という歴史認識のもたらす悲壮感を乗り越えるような、環境論的なオプティミズムを目指すものとして提案している。本研究もまた、映画発明以後のメディアが醸成してきた環境論的視座を、次世代が有効に活用できるよう言語化していくことを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adopting Glenn A. Albrecht's concept of solastalgia, I did comparative analyses between environmental documentaries and literary works in the United States. I also developed an original theory of environmental representation by overlaying the environmental consciousness extracted from each film onto the environmental and animal representations in the literary works of Thomas Pynchon. The result will be a book titled Thomas Pynchon's Animal Tales: Fables for Ecocriticism (Lexington), which discusses Pynchon's work from his first full-length novel, V., to his latest work, Bleeding Edge, by comparing it with Lyotard's Postmodern Fables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境意識の高まりとともに、さまざまな映画や文学作品が生み出されてきたが、いずれの作品においても、芸術としての価値の高さと内容の政治的な正しさは、必ずしもイコールにはならない。本研究では、人間対自然という二項対立を疑うのみならず、両者を観察する第三者の視線というものに着目し、それがドキュメンタリー映画とポストモダン小説の語りの双方でいかに重要な役割を果たしているかを明らかにし、そうすることで、環境批評(エコクリティシズム)の有用性を高めることに貢献した。