Postsuffragism Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Noriko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00579807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモダニズム / フェミニズム / ミドルブラウ / イギリス文学 / ジェンダー / モダニティ / アールデコ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第一波フェミニズムの終焉以降から現代までの時代に、ポストサフレジズム(イギリス男女同権参政権獲得以降)という名を与え、一連の継続する時代として捉える。モダニズム、冷戦、新自由主義を包括的に理解することによって、イギリス女性文学のとくに社会主義運動の成功と失敗を系譜的に、また、グローバルな現象として考察するため、英米日に読者をもつモダニズム期の代表的知識人作家V・ウルフ作品とその読者コミュニティ取りあげる。これによって本課題が目指すのはモダニズム以降の英文学における連帯と分断の言説構造の解明である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feminism since the 1990s has often been described in terms of a discontinuity: postfeminism. In contrast, modernism, which has conventionally been confined to the literature of the early 20th century in the realm of English literature, has been expanded and studied spatially, temporally and vertically. This project aims to explicate the feminist movement in English literature during the 20th and 21st centuries as a continuum, through an examination of the expanding trend in modernist studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のイギリス文学研究においてはミドルブラウ研究を筆頭にモダニズム文学研究の見直しが盛んである。本研究課題においては、大衆読者に注目するミドルブラウ研究に依拠しつつ、しかし、その枠組みをフェミニズムとともに再考することによって、モダニズム文学と呼ばれる一連の研究の問題点をジェンダーの観点から明らかにした。これによって、イギリス文学文化研究において、ジェンダーの問題系とイギリス文学の問題系を接続させることの重要性を示したという意味で、当該研究の学術的地平の拡大に寄与した。