A Cultural History of Hotel-like Spaces in American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2020-2022)
Kansai Gaidai University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ikesue Yoko  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10792905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 克昭  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10182908)
後藤 篤  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70761980)
千代田 夏夫  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (80631887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホテル / 移動 / 身体 / モダニティ / 家族 / 没場所性 / アメリカ文学 / 文化史
Outline of Research at the Start
宿泊という行為を通じて作り出される、出入り自由な他者との共同空間は、アメリカン・ドリームと密接に結びついた幻想性を宿命的に帯びた磁場でもあった。本研究では、アメリカ的想像力が特徴的にデザインしてきた「ホテル」表象という視座に立ちつつ、19世紀から現代までホテルを舞台あるいは主題とするアメリカ小説から丹念に抽出し、アメリカ資本主義と例外主義を駆動して きた幻想性が、いかにアメリカ的「ホテル」空間を特異なものに変質させ、さらにまたそこにどのような亡霊性を生じさせたのか、本テーマと分かち難く連動する「移動」、「風俗」、「タワー」表象なども射程に入れ、学際的に分析をすすめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the possibility of constructing a new American cultural history by examining the significance of the "hotel" or hotel-like spaces in American literature from the Founding Era to the present day. From the perspective of the representation of the "hotel" as a distinctive design of the American imagination, we extracted the essence from American novels set in or about hotels, and examined how the fantasy that has driven American capitalism and exceptionalism has transformed the American "hotel" space into something peculiar, what kind of ghostly nature has been created there, with mobility and modernity as keywords.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨーロッパ的な王侯貴族の伝統的宮廷文化を否定することによって建国された実験国家、アメリカ合衆国において「ホテル」は、初期においては移動や共同体にかかわる実際的な必要性から構築された社交・宿泊空間であった。本研究成果の社会的意義は、世界の雛形としての「アメリカ」の揺らぎと常に共振し続けてきた<ホテル的空間>の文化装置としての意義を問うことにより、ひとつの文化史構築の可能性を呈示したことにある。