Children's Literature and Performing Arts in Early 20th-Century Britain from the Perspective of National Ideology during World War I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Gaku  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70369859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第一次大戦時の芸術 / D. H. Lawrence / Algernon Blackwood / The Starlight Express / A Prisoner in Fairyland / class representation / ヴァイオレット・パーン / アルジャーノン・ブラックウッド / エドワード・エルガー / 第一次大戦 / D・H・ロレンス / 『スターライト・エクスプレス』 / 『妖精の国の囚われ人』 / 第一次大戦期イギリスの戯曲 / D. H. ロレンス / 『スターライト・エクスプレス』(1915) / Starlight Express / Bram Stoker / J. M. Barrie / WWI and plays / Class representation / 第一次大戦と国家イデオロギー / J. M. バリー / 児童文学 / 舞台芸術 / モダニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
第一次大戦期を中心とした 20 世紀初頭には、ニュー・リベラリズムやナショナリズムといった思想やイデオロギーが複雑に絡み合い、イギリス社会の諸相を形作っていた。それゆえこの時期に執筆された文学テクストは、時に作者の意図により、そしてまた作者の意図とは無関係に、新たな思想潮流や国家イデオロギーの言説が入り込んだ、重層的なテクストとなっている。本研究では、これまで研究の盲点となっていた児童文学や舞台芸術を中心に取り上げ、ロレンスやウルフなどモダニズムのメジャー作品も踏まえながら、これらテクストに織り込まれた言説を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on such works as The Starlight Express (1915), a music drama written by Violet Pern and composed by Edward Elgar, and its original novel, Algernon Blackwood's The Prisoner of Fairyland (1913), and on D. H. Lawrence's play Touch and Go, written around the Armistice. I analyse them mainly from the perspective of ideologies of the early 20th century, nationalism during the First World War, and class representations. This analysis reveals that the text like The Starlight Express, a work of entertainment seemingly unrelated to the real world, and those by writers like Lawrence, who is considered subversive and revolutionary, are also inscribed with the dominant ideologies in Britain at the time of World War I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一次大戦期のファンタジーや娯楽作品など、戦争とは一見関係のないこれらのテクストに刻まれたイデオロギーの痕跡を分析し、芸術作品とイデオロギーとの単純化できない複雑な相貌を明らかにすることで、現代の我々が社会の諸相を読み取るときの一助とすることができる。無垢を装った作品に反動的なイデオロギーはどのように入り込むのか、一見楽観的な作品の中に、戦時の状況や厭戦気分はどのように入り込んでいるのか、歴史的な背景や文化的な諸相を踏まえ過去の作品を分析することは、現代社会に対する我々のリテラシーを高めることに繋がるのである。