Project/Area Number |
19K00413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 19世紀 / 英国文学 / 読書文化 / 出版文化 / パトロン(出資者) / 会員制有料図書館 / 予約購読形式出版 / 文学受容研究 / 19世紀イギリス文学 / 読者層 / ニューヨーク / アイルランド / トランスアトランティック / 予約購読形式 / 読書施設 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
18世紀末から19世紀前半の文学研究において十分に進んでいない課題の一つが、予約購読出版を中心にした読者層と文学の相互影響関係の研究である。書籍に印刷された購入者情報を手掛かりにした研究で、読者層の嗜好や人脈、出版戦略等、研究応用範囲は広いが、十分な研究がなされていない。本研究は予約購読者層と会員制有料読書施設の相関関係に注目する。応募者が構築した予約購読者情報データベースと読書施設会員名簿、そして出版社アーカイヴを合わせて分析し、多様で小さな需要と供給を叶える上掲二つの読者層の連関が、同時代以降の文芸・出版文化の多様性と柔軟性を生成するのに果たした起点としての役割を、実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research delves into the intricate relationship between subscription readers and membership library users during the late 18th and early 19th centuries, proposing that this dynamic interplay served as a pivotal force in shaping the multifaceted literary publishing culture we witness today. The cases of poets Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Robert Southey serve as compelling examples of this intertwined relationship. Both poets actively engaged in subscription publishing as authors while simultaneously being avid patrons of various libraries from their youth. These cases are not isolated; a wealth of evidence points to a broader phenomenon: authors who were library members or utilized the subscription format, and libraries that not only acquired books through subscriptions but also housed periodicals containing literary reviews. This multifaceted interaction suggests that libraries exerted influence not only on their patrons, but also on authors and the literary landscape itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文学作品の受容研究の新たな観点を提供した研究と考えられる。会員制有料読書施設は、事前登録した会員から成り、予約購読出版は予約者によって成立するので、二つの読者層の対照研究と換言できるからである。本研究成果は、二つの読者共同体を具体的な記録を照応して、共通する読者や文芸嗜好等を導き出したことで、二つの共同体が文芸・出版文化に及ぼした相乗効果の実相を明らかにしたのである。またそれは、現代的な文芸・読書文化の起点とも言え、この相互影響関係は、常に振り返るべき要諦としての社会的意義がある。