The influence of vernacular visionary texts of continental female mystics on fifteenth-century church reform in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2023)
Shizuoka University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kukita Naoe  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(和泉), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (00271693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハッケボーンのメヒティルド / ヘルフタ修道院 / サイオン修道院 / Liber specialis gratiae / Boke of Gostely Grace / Oxford, MS Bodley 220 / Mechthild of Hackeborn / シエナのカタリナ / Orcherd of Syon / Margery Kempe / ハッケボーンのメヒティルドメヒティルド / 西洋中世文学 / 神秘主義思想 / スウェーデンの聖ビルギッタ / シエナの聖カタリナ
Outline of Research at the Start
一千年に及ぶ西洋中世はキリスト教ヨーロッパの成立と展開、キリスト教的価値観の浸透に特徴づけられ、その文化的・宗教的連続性は近代を経て現代にいたる。特に、大陸を中心に発展した神秘主義思想は西洋中世の霊性において重要な位置を占める。本研究では、15世紀の教会改革において、大陸の女性神秘家のラテン語著作が俗語翻訳を通じて再生産され、写本で伝播し、多様な読者層に受容されたプロセスと中世英文学への影響を、歴史、キリスト教神学、ジェンダー研究等の観点を含めて研究し、宗教改革前夜のイングランドの翻訳文学の特徴を描き出し、文学研究の新たな可能性を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Boke of Gostely Grace, is a Middle English translation of the Liber specialis gratiae by the German visionary Mechthild of Hackeborn who was a Benedictine nun at the convent of Helfta (now in Germany). The Boke of Gostely Grace emerged following Archbishop Arundel’s Constitutiones of 1409, the legislation issued to counter the ideological political struggles that Lollardy had precipitated. The Boke reflects the politico-religious tension of the late fourteenth and early fifteenth centuries.
This new edition and the Companion to ‘The Boke of Gostely Grace add momentum to the current interdisciplinary and theoretical debate surrounding Latin texts disseminated in the continent (including those of Birgitta of Sweden and Catherine of Siena) and their translations into the vernaculars, including a number of issues regarding women’s literary culture in England.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Liber specialis gratiaeの中英語訳を含む写本、Oxford, MS Bodley 220 の校訂本、The Boke of Gostely Grace: The Middle English Translation, ed. by Naoe Kukita Yoshikawa et al. (2022)を刊行し、国内外の中世英文学研究に新たな一次資料を提供し、さらに姉妹編 A Companion to the Boke of Gostely Graceを編集し、大陸の女性神秘家の著作の国際流通と影響について先端的研究を公開し、グローバルな学術の発展に貢献した。