For the Centenary of the End of the First World War: 21st-Century English Literature and the Memory of the Other / The Other of Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimotori Yoshikuni  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (10400582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / 英語圏文学 / 第一次世界大戦 / 記憶 / 他者 / 難民 / イギリス / アイルランド / カナダ / オーストラリア / ベルギー / パキスタン / トルコ / ブレグジット / 9/11 / 英語文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第一次世界大戦100周年という決定的瞬間をめぐる英語圏諸国の文学・文化・政治・学術的現象を、国境横断的に分析し、大戦100周年の歴史的意義と課題を明らかにすると同時に、従来の大戦の記憶において周縁化・忘却されてきた「他者」的存在(具体的には、中国人労働者、アルメニア人、インド兵、アラブ兵、カナダ先住民、オーストラリア先住民、ベルギー一般国民など)をテーマとする21世紀英語文学を比較分析することで、各国の大戦100周年の公式の言説には収まりきらない、大戦の記憶の多様性と複雑性を明らかにし、大戦の記憶の新たな地平の可能性を開拓することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analysed the literature, culture and politics of English-speaking countries in relation to the centenary of the First World War and identified the historical significance and challenges of the WWI centenary. It paid special attention to 'other' figures (specifically, Chinese labourers, Indian soldiers, Arab soldiers, First Nations, African soldiers, women, etc.) who have been marginalised and forgotten in the traditional memory of the First World War. Revealing the diversity and complexity of the memory of the war which cannot be contained in each country's official discourse of the WWI centenary, this study has opened up the possibility of new horizons in war memory studies. The greatest achievement of this research is _100-Year Memory and the Torch for the Future: 21st-Century English Literature/Culture and the Memory of the First World War_ (Shohakusha, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果が、単著書『百年の記憶と未来への松明[トーチ]――二十一世紀英語圏文学・文化と第一次世界大戦の記憶』(松柏社、2020年)である。本書は、大戦100周年をめぐる世界的動向を踏まえた視座から、21世紀英語圏文学・文化における大戦の記憶の諸相を明らかにしている。また本書には、現地のミュージアム、戦跡、墓地、記念碑、式典などの様々な写真が豊富に掲載されている。本書は、これまでの大戦の記憶研究を文学・文化研究の視座から総括すると同時に、大戦の記憶研究を、大戦100周年以後の新たなステージへと導くことに大いに貢献する、学術的意義と独自性に富む一冊であると自負している。