Neuroscience and Trauma Theories in the Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
加瀬 保子  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (70724722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords論文精読 / 論文執筆準備 / 論文出版 / 学会発表 / 論文執筆 / 資料精読 / ネットワーキング / Neuroscience / Trauma Studies / Affect / Memory
Outline of Research at the Start
The major purpose of this project is to bring a new scholarly perspective to the field of trauma studies in the humanities, which is in the ongoing process of revising the traditional trauma research model. In deeply understanding the long-prevailing problem of biological determinism in medicine, I affiliate the notion of brain plasticity with the new scholarly trends to revise the dominant trauma theory. In this project, I would like to create a disciplinary bridge between neurobiology and the recent scholarly movement in trauma studies in the humanities.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
今年度も昨年度に引き続きUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Citiesの脳科学者のサポートを受けながら医学論文や書籍の精読を行なっていった。Lisa Feldman Barretなどの研究とともに、Antonia Damasioのトラディッショナルな情動研究についても確認し、脳科学分野の感情や情動研究の論文を読むことに努めた。また、人文系のAffect Theoriesとの関連を考察するために人文系の研究者の情動研究書籍を精読していった。
人文系の情動研究については、Ruth Leysの_The Ascent of Affect: Genealogy and Critique_におけるPaul EkmanやSilvan Tomkinsに対する批判はBarretの彼らのdiscrete emotion theory批判とも違っていて興味深かった。Leysは、EkmanやTomkinsがanti-intentionalistであり、affectとは対象物のない肉体的な反応であると主張し、affectとcognitionは別のものであるという解釈をしていると述べている。またLeysのこのような解釈についてのDonovan O. Schaeferの批判(例えばTomkinsはcognitionとfeelingをダイナミックにリンクしたものを解釈している、とSchaeferは主張している)も読んだことで、人文系情動研究のgenealogyをたどりながら、様々な理論を学ぶことができた。
ここからは人文系のトラウマ研究における情動の扱われ方と情動研究の理論的な交差を調査してみる必要があると考えている。
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
4: Progress in research has been delayed.
Reason
大学の業務負担が重かったこと、またもう一件の科研研究を獲得したので、そちらにも時間を割く必要があったため、研究進度が遅れた。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
2024年末まで研究期間を延長したので、2024度が最終年度となる。これまで精読してきた論文や書籍を参考に1990年台から今までの人文系のトラウマ研究と脳科学の分野がどのように関わるのか論文を執筆し、研究のまとめとしたいと考えている。