Modernist Literature Forming around the Atlantic Rim during the Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Natsumi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80516138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT. S. エリオット / 大戦間期 / プリントカルチャー / 『荒地』の受容 / 『クライテリオン』 / 『エンカウンター』 / 『荒地』 / 戦間期 / モダニズム詩 / クライテリオン / マーガレット・アトウッド / モダニズム / T. S.エリオット / 正典の形成 / プリント・カルチャー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1. プリントカルチャー 2. 第一次世界大戦の勃発と大戦間期 3. イギリスからアメリカへの覇権の移動、という3点から、モダニズム文学の形成とモダニ ズム文学の概念を再検討することを目的とする。
本研究が提示する視座において、これまで個別に発展したと思われてきたモダニズム文学 史とメディア史、地政的変動を接続することとなり、新しいモダニズムの相貌を提供する研究となる。本研究のテーマには、大西洋を挟んだ両岸を「移動」し、かつ「繋ぐ」詩人として、T. S. Eliotが相応しいと考え、彼の作品・評論、文芸活動を中心に分析をすることで、モダニズ ム文学が形成されるプロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been reported in the thesis: "The Waste Land Spreading During the Cold War: Print Culture and the Role of Poet." This thesis examines the reception of Eliot and The Waste Land from the perspective of print culture across the Atlantic and the Pacific, and clarifies the literary magazine Criterion which Eliot edited in the interwar period that later functioned as a model for Encounter published during the Cold War. The fact that Encounter followed the editorial policy of Criterion as a medium for building a cultural network shows how ambitious and effective Eliot’s cultural strategy was. Due to the pandemic, it was difficult to conduct the research at the British Library and other archives that I had originally planned. However, this research was able to pave the way to extend the scope of the initial plan through ranging from the interwar period to the post-World War II period, and obtain larger-scale research results based on print culture and cultural formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化的ネットワークを構築する媒体として、『エンカウンター』が『クライテリオン』の編集方針に倣ったという事実は、翻って、大戦間期に形成されたエリオットの文化的戦略がいかに野心的であり、かつ有効だったかを物語るものである。コロナ禍のために、当初計画をしていた英国図書館等での資料調査を実施することが難しかったが、大戦間期に軸足を置く本研究の問題意識は、第二次世界大戦後にまで射程をのばすことのできるテーマであることを明らかにした。そして本研究の根幹となるプリントカルチャーと文化形成をベースとし、よりスケールの大きな研究成果を得ることができたと考えている。