Project/Area Number |
19K00425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Jun 東北工業大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (10552755)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | センセーション小説 / 女性の願望 / ニューウーマン小説 / ハーディ / コリンズ / センセーション / ゴシック / ナラティブ / ゴシック小説 / 願望 / プロット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、一見するとテクストが女性を抑圧し、男性の物語を描くリアリズムの秩序の完成に向かう際に、実際には、逆にその物語の権威が女性のさまざまな願望によって揺るがされていることを明らかにする。その際には、明らかに逸脱した女性ではなく、むしろコンベンショナルな女性表象が孕むテクストの権威の転覆に注目する。そこでは、結婚に関して女性によるダーウィンの科学的言説の利用や、女性同士の絆による男性中心のテクストのゴールである結婚のディスコースの破壊などが見られ、最後には、男性が自身の成長物語を語ることができない状態になる。結果的に、男性は女性の願望の物語の一部となるのである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, focusing on some literary works of Thomas Hardy, Wilkie Collins and Mona Caird, I have discussed the subversive power of women's voices showing their desires in the apparently male-centered texts. This study has revealed that, in many cases, the male-centered plots of stories are actually manipulated by female desires and finally subverted by them. Then male authority or identity is problematized and questioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は、これまで男性主人公の物語を描いているとされてきたテクストの中に存在する「女性の願望」を示す声を中心にしてテクストを読み直すことで、これまで見えてこなかったテクスト構造およびジェンダーの力関係の逆転を読み取ることができることにある。本研究では、全体を通して、センセーション小説の特徴の一つとしての女性の願望によって操作される男性主人公の物語と転覆という構図を明らかにすることができた。