British Women's University Fiction and Girls' Magazines : An Interdisciplinary Study on Education and Career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shidooka Rie  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80597526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイギリス / 女子教育 / 女性のキャリア形成 / 女性誌 / 女子大生小説 / ジェンダー / 少女文化 / 日英関係 / 英語圏文学 / 教育 / キャリア / 小説 / キャリア形成 / 少女雑誌 / 教養教育 / 女性 / 小説・雑誌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀後半の女子カレッジの設立を受けて誕生し、20世紀前半に流行した女子大生小説のありようを詳らかにし、少女雑誌の女子高等教育およびキャリア形成に関する記事とあわせて分析することにより、「女子高等教育に関する言説は女性のキャリア形成にどのように関与したのか」という問いに対する答えを提示し、女子教育改革が女性の未来を切り拓いてきた軌跡と、今後切り開いていく可能性を文学研究の視座から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the discourse on women’s higher education and occupations in women’s university fiction and girls’ magazines influenced women’s career building in the second half of the nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century in Britain. The articles concerning women’s colleges such as Newnham and Girton College at Cambridge provided detailed information about college life. Women’s university fiction revealed the essence of college life, that is, the mixture of study and play, the pleasant social life, esprit de corps, and so on. The articles concerning employment and profession concretely detailed various occupations, and women’s university fiction described how girls chose their careers. These literary products reflected that an increasing number of girls were getting jobs and beginning to live their own lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的・社会的意義は以下の3つである。①ミードの女子大生小説において女子の高等教育の意義が専門職への道を切り拓くことばかりでなく、教養教育と社交(ネットワーク構築)にも見出されていたことを新たに証明できた。②新設の女子教育機関が、長きにわたりイギリスの紳士教育を担ってきたパブリック・スクールやオックスブリッジをモデルにしつつ、女子学生たちの状況に応じて独自の方針を織り交ぜて調整を行っていたことを詳らかにできた。③実践女子大学の学祖・下田歌子が欧米の女子教育視察から得た知見を記した『泰西婦女風俗』を分析することにより、19世紀末の日英の女子教育の影響関係を解明できた。