The Correlation between the Development of Modern Comedy of Manners and the Transformation of Urban Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Suehiro MIKI  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70264570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords王政復古期 / 演劇 / コメd気・オヴ・マナーズ / 都市空間 / 劇場 / 社交空間 / コメディ・オヴ・マナーズ / 酒場 / コーヒーハウス / パーク / ロンドン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、王政復古期以降のイギリスに見られる社会の変化、とくにロンドンの都市空間の変貌に注目しながら、コメディ・オヴ・マナーズの発展との相関関係を検討し、王政復古期から18世紀にかけて、このジャンルの演劇が、同時代の都市空間の変貌を研究する上できわめて重要な対象であったことを明らかにする。この演劇ジャンルが特定の社交空間を舞台にすることで、その場を支配していたマナーズをどのように定式化していたのかを明らかにする試みであり、演劇研究に基づきながら、社会史研究、都市史研究、建築史研究と文化史研究を横断する都市文化史研究という新たな領域のモデルを提供することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the correlation between the development of comedy of manners and the social changes seen in Great Britain since the Restoration, particularly the transformation of London's urban space, and reveals that this theatrical genre was an extremely important subject for studying the transformation of urban space during the period from the Restoration to the 18th century.
It is an attempt to clarify how this theatrical genre formulated the manners that dominated a particular social space by setting it on stage, and to provide a model for a new field of urban cultural history research that, while based on theatrical research, crosses social history research, urban history research, and architectural history research with cultural history research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、17世紀から18世紀にかけての社会変動に焦点を当て、その変動に対応するコメディ・オヴ・マナーズの展開と都市空間の変貌と間のダイナミックな相関関係を広範かつ詳細に明らかにできる点にある。17世紀後半から18世紀にかけてのイギリスではいわゆる「プライヴェタイゼーション」、すなわち市民階級の台頭による私生活化の進行が起こった歴史上特筆すべき時代であり、登場人物の欲望とマナーズの相克に焦点を当てるコメディ・オヴ・マナーズと都市空間の変貌を同時に研究することで、巨大都市ロンドンにおける屋内空間の役割にも迫ることができる。