Rereading Herman Melville
Project/Area Number |
19K00428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushi Hisao 中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員 (80096164)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メルヴィルの Irish matters / アイルランド/アイルランド人表象(①) / メルヴィル(①) / 「野蛮なアイルランド人」(①) / 『レッドバーン』(①) / 解釈者(②) / コンテクスト(②) / 読者(②) / アイルランド/アイルランド人表象 / メルヴィル / 「野蛮なアイルランド人」 / 『レッドバーン』 / 生垣(「研究実績の概要」の①論文 / 浮浪者(同上①論文) / 囲い込み(同上①論文) / 私有地/財産(同上①論文) / アイルランド(同上②論文) / 移民(同上②論文) / 固定観念(同上②論文) / 表象(同上②論文) / 視点 / アイロニー / コンテキスト / 歴史 / ジャクソン / ロランス・トンプソン / ハーマン・メルヴィル / 読み直し |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究「ハーマン・メルヴィルを読み直す-独自の読解法に立ち7つの特徴を注視する視点から-」は、歴史的、間テクスト的、自由な連想に基づく読解法に立ち、メルヴィル文学の構成上、技法上、及び内容上の7つの特徴を注視する。内外のメルヴィル研究において従来十全に解明されて来たとは言い難い、それゆえ隠されたままであるかもしれない、アイロニーやミスディレクションや韜晦などの技法上の特徴や、アメリカ革命の理念への拘泥、庶民/人民/労働大衆の直面する貧困や疎外、さらには多人種、多民族、多文化の描写などの内容上の特徴など、メルヴィル文学の重要な諸特徴を、メルヴィル主要13作品を上述の読解法と視点に立って分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the period of my research project I wrote five articles, all of which but one are partially or totally concerned with exposing or explicating the social or historical phenomena directly or indirectly connected with Ireland, the Irish, or Irish emigrants/immigrants which Melville entered into his works. The result of my research project can, therefore, be said to lie in having realized or discovered a large subject matter or vein in what may be called Melville's Irish matters, one that has not been duly or adequately investigated or explored in Melville studies at home and abroad to date. While the four articles mentioned above cover Mardi and Redburn only, I have ascertained through my research that certain descriptions associated with the above mentioned subject matter or vein can also found in Moby-Dick, Pierre, The Confidence-Man, a poem called "The House-Top" included in The Battle-Pieces and Aspects of War, Billy-Budd, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハーマン・メルヴィルの諸作品の中に埋め込まれている、アイルランド/アイルランド人/アイルランド人移民にかかわる、メルヴィルのIrish matters とでも呼びうるかもしれない1つの大きな主題の発見、あるいはその剔抉と解明という研究成果は、当の主題がこれまでのところ内外のメルヴィル研究において十全に追究されてきたとは言い難い主題であるだけに、小さくない学術的意義を有している。Irish mattersを論ずることは植民地主義、帝国主義、戦争、飢饉あるいは飢餓、移民問題などを論ずることでもある限りにおいて、本研究成果は、今日的な社会的意義も有していよう。