Transition of Cultural Consciousness and the Formation of American Literary History at the Turn of the Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sadahiro Maki  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80614974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ文学史 / ハーマン・メルヴィル / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / 環大西洋 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / ウォルト・ホイットマン / ヘンリー・デイヴィッド・ソロー / オスカー・ワイルド / アメリカンルネサンス / ヘンリー・ディヴィッド・ソロー / 文化 / コスモポリタニズム / ヘンリー・デイヴッド・ソロー / F. O. マシーセン / アメリカ西部 / 東欧 / 環大西洋文化交流 / 地方新聞 / 批評史 / ロバート・ルイス・スティーブンソン / 社会主義 / ラファエル前派 / ウィリアム・モリス / イラストレーション / アメリカ文学 / 環大西洋批評空間 / 知識人 / 世界文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は1880 年代から1920 年代にアメリカで「文化」(culture)の概念がどのように形成され、それがどのように文学史の形成に影響したかを考察するものである。急速な移民の増加や流通ネットワークの形成によって多様な文化が流入する中で、アメリカの知識人たちは国民が共有すべき「共通文化」を規定し、文化階級の固定化を試みた。その中で古典文学が聖別され、文学史が編纂され、アメリカ文学が学問として制度化された。本研究は、大西洋を挟んで流通した複数の雑誌における英米知識人の批評活動を横断的に精査することで環大西洋批評空間を再構成し、英米の「文化」意識の共有と拮抗や、文学史生成の背景を記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the shaping of American classics from the turn of the century to the eve of the Cold War. It mainly explores Oscar Wilde's lectures in the American West and their reception, Julian Hawthorne's biographical criticism and its impact on the classicization of Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walt Whitman's views on nature and their relationship with the birth of pragmatism, the role of the “Young Intellectuals” in the rediscovery of Melville, and F. O. Matthiessen's palimpsestic vision of Czechoslovakia and the Midwest. These examinations reveal how classic American literature, composed of Eastern writers, was established both interregionally and transnationally with Eastern Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的および社会的意義の1点目は一次資料の活用による文学史形成の背景の解明、2点目は地方およびトランスナショナルな射程の導入である。1点目として、本研究では新聞や雑誌に掲載された書評、伝記、シリーズへの取り込み、アダプテーションといった作品の外縁の言説が作家・作品の受容を方向づけたのかを検証した。従来取り上げられることが少なかった資料の分析によって、文学史形成の前段階における受容傾向や主流文学史に対する抵抗言説を検証することができた。2点目として、東部中心の文学史確立の動きの中で、アメリカ西部やアイルランド、東欧といった地域がいかに活用されたかを指摘できた。