Project/Area Number |
19K00432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of International and Information Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Yaguchi Yuko 新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30339931)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / 女性文学 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / フェミニズム / 自伝 / 日記 / アナイス・ニン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、無削除版日記の出版以降新たな局面を迎えたアナイス・ニン研究を、諸テクストをパリンプセストとして再読することで更新しようとする試みである。ニンの主著である日記は、編集版、初期の日記、無削除版の3シリーズからなるが、無削除版もまた編集されたものであることがわかっている。本研究は編集版・無削除版日記、UCLA図書館が所蔵する手書き日記、小説、書簡集等を等価なテクストとして重ね読みする。ニンにおいて「文」と「人」が分かちがたくあることは前提としつつ、人格/人生への価値判断を排し、ジェンダー/セクシュアリティ・精神分析・親族研究等の最新の知見を援用しつつ、21世紀的なニン再読を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to construct a new perspective of Anais Nin relevant to the twenty-first century, by rereading her texts--Edited Diaries, Early Diaries, Unexpurgated Diaries, works of fiction, essays, and letters--as palimpsest. As a result of the research, I published three books. (1)Anais Nin tono taiwa (Conversations with Anais Nin), co-translated by the members of the Anais Nin Study Group; (2)Anais Nin's Paris Revisted: The Englsh-French Bilingual Edition, rose wind-suiseisha/rose des vents-suiseisha; and (3) Anais Nin's Paris Revisited: The English-French Bilingual Edition (ebook), ebookIt.com.(2) is basically for domestic readers while (3) is for international readers. I published an article on Nin in the special issue-- featuring the Diary--of Simone, a new feminist magazine. The publication of another book, the first monograph on Nin in this country, is also underway. It will contribute to a serious reevaluation of Anais Nin as a writer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、共訳書『アナイス・ニンとの対話』、雑誌『シモーヌ』への寄稿、単著Anais Nin's Paris Revisitedは、いずれも一般読者と研究者の双方にアピールしうるものである。社会的にも学術的にも再評価が進んでいると必ずしも言えないニンを広い層に紹介し、興味を喚起することには意味があると考える。また、Paris Revisitedを英米仏を中心に主要な公共・大学図書館に寄贈するとともに、電子出版することで世界に発信した意義は大きい。近く小鳥遊書房より出版予定の研究書は、作家としてのニンの再読・再評価をめざす、本邦初となるニンのモノグラフであり、その学術的意義は大きい。