Encounter with Memory in World Literature: Blending of Angrophone and Asian Literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Usui Masami  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (00223537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語圏文学 / アジア圏文学 / 世界文学 / グローバリズム / 英語圏文化 / アジア系文学 / 世界文化 / ローカリズム / ポストコロニアニズム / 多様性 / フェミニズム / グローバル文学 / 越境文学
Outline of Research at the Start
世界規模の政治的および環境上の大破壊が起こっている21世紀において、周辺化され越境する文学が構築され認識されつつある中で、新たな World Liteture が構築されてきた経緯とその系統を分析する。多様なバックグランドを持ち創作活動をした作家が誕生しており、その傾向は21世 紀において最も顕著となっている。
特に、アジアとヨーロッパは数世紀に渡る民族の移動により芸術や文化を構築し、アジアの域に繋げる研究は未開発であった。16世紀から続く帝国主義からアジアへの植民地支配と第二次世界大戦と冷戦時代を遡って検証し、多重の壁を越境する21世紀文学において記憶と語り軌跡の重要性を複合的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the compiled research that I have been doing since 2019, after covid-19 in 2023, I presented my paper on World Literature twice at the international conference in UK, and also continued my research as a reassessment of my five-year project. I did my research primarily in Oxford Bodleian Libraries and British Library on the 21st Century Anglophone Literature and Culture. Based on the World Literature theory, I published 4 books on contemporary writers beyond borders by analyzing and discussing from multiple perspectives such as history, politics, religion, culture, and literature, and another 4 books on Anglophone Culture. I have also completed a book-length manuscript on women writers and culture presenters by examining from race and gender perspectives and it plan to be published in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在社会で起こっている様々なテロ、戦争、経済不振、そして災害、さらにそれらにより起こっている難民問題と移民問題を、歴史的に遡ってルーツを探り、さらにそれらが現代作家によりどのように描かれているかということを論じて本として出版することにより、研究者だけでなく一般読者の人々へ問題提起をすることができた。それは、世界文学という領域が、身近な現代に生きる作家たちの声を反映していることがあるからである。さらに、英語圏文化に関しても同様に、英語圏文化が西洋帝国主義と植民地主義のなかで構築されて拡張したことに関して本として出版することにより、研究者だけでなく一般読者にも知識を共有することになった。