Counter-Reformation and Book Production in Syon Abbey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2020-2021)
Shikoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mukai Tsuyoshi  福岡女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 学長 (40136627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイオン修道院 / ウィットフォード / 初期印刷本 / 書物出版史 / 対抗宗教改革 / 英国初期印刷本 / 書物史 / ド・ウォード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国王史上令に伴う修道院解散に抵抗し、対抗宗教改革を推進したサイオン修道院の著作物とメディア利用を解明する。
サイオン研究は、宗教散文と出版活動の点で、精力的に研究が行われている領域である。その理由に、①本修道院は教義と修道院内の実践が正統で、かつ平信徒から改革後も支持を受け続けたことに対する学問的関心、②修道院内向けの「教導書」が院外に向けて一般化が試みられる先進的出版戦略への関心、を挙げることができる。
本研究は、サイオンの書物生産晩期に活躍した修道士ウィットフォードの著作3点に焦点をあて、これらが宗教改革を生きのび、解散後もなお書としての生命を保ち受容される経緯を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Householders, which had been published independently in quarto, was combined with Werk of Preparacion, etc., and continued to be published in an affordable octavo with two or three parts. The cross-references, which can be found between these separate works, imply Whitford envisaged a combined edition from the outset.
Regarding the reason why the religious practices of the monasteries were still sought after the Dissolution, we can presume that, in the turmoil of the Reformation, there was an opportunity for the family head or the chief layman in the community could become a spiritual guide. Whitford witnessed the execution of his companion Reynolds for disapproval of the king's remarriage, but remained disobedient and was declared a dangerous person by the Inquisitors. In view of this author's biography, each of 1537 editions by Redman and Waylande, which were disguised in the form of a "housekeeping book" aimed at the seculars, were read as a symbolic book of the Counter-Reformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、修道院解散前後の宗教的状況を浮き彫りにする上で、修道士ウィットフォードから適切な著作物を選び出せた点、及びその出版史の分析を通して著者の思想、出版者の思惑、改革混乱期における修道院内の実践がなお好意的に受容された様を解明できた点である。
Werke of Preparacionにあっては、異端的言説の改訂問題が、Work for Householdersにあっては、レッドマンやウェイランドを中心に同時に複数の印刷家が出版する特異性があった。自ら「サイオンの老いた惨めな男」と称し、解散命令の使者に抗う修道士の著作物が持つ、時代的意味とサイオンの出版メディア活用を明らかにできた。