Project/Area Number |
19K00438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ニュージーランド文学 / マオリ文学 / キリスト教 / マオリタンガ / マオリ宗教 / ニュージーランド / 多文化主義 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ニュージーランドにおいては、文学が哲学的な思考を担ってきたことが、これまでしばしば指摘されてきた。ニュージーランドの国民文学の揺籃期から20世紀半ばまでの文学者によるピューリタニズム批判、1970年代のマオリ文学の誕生とマオリ文化の再評価、そして1980年代以降のふたつの文化の架橋的な作家たちの文学的な実践から、ニュージーランドの政治的・社会的変動を捉えていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was 1814 when Christianity was introduced to the Maori, and when Thomas Kendall, a missionary, was dismissed because he was obsessed with Maoritanga, New Zealand lost the birthright, a chance to create something new by combining two cultures, says Keith Sinclair, a historian. This research tries to depict the thoghts and practices of James K. Baxter, who tried to redeem the lost birthright, thereby overcoming greedy materialism and ruthless individualism of New Zealand society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニュージーランドは差異に起因する様々な問題を他の英語圏国家、キリスト教国家とは異なり、対話を通じて克服することで、多文化・多民族が共生できる有機的な社会を構築してきた。本研究は、そのような国民の成熟した平和意識の根底には、先住民族マオリの多神教的自然宗教とキリスト教の世界的に極めて稀有といえる弁証法的な融合が存在することを文学の視点から解明した。特にマオリと白人が遭遇したときに失われた「生得権」とは何かを明らかにし、その失われた「生得権」が回復されていくプロセスを文学作品の解釈を通じてたどった。この研究は日本が多文化を受容していく過程で参照すべき示唆を含むと考える。