Synthetic Studies on the Representation of Catastrophe in European Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Michiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90312785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 真理子  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50190228)
田尻 芳樹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカタストロフィ / サミュエル・ベケット / 現代ヨーロッパ文学 / カタストロフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は現代ヨーロッパ文学におけるカタストロフィ表象について小説、演劇、思想の総合的視点から考察することを目的とする。小説、演劇、思想の3セクションの総合的考察の上に立って、現代ヨーロッパ文学におけるカタストロフィ表 象とはいかなるものであるか、さらにその考察にもとづき、現代において文学がカタストロフィに対 して提示する警告や啓示とはいかなるものであるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the representation of catastrophe in Contemporary European Literature from various angles (novels, theatre, thought), focusing on the works of Samuel Beckett. We invited a researcher from abroad and held a research meeting on Beckett and catastrophe. We also continued to discuss the same theme with researchers in other countries. Through these research activities we could develop the international research network based in Japan. We prepared for the publication of a collection of essays entitled Samuel Beckett and Catastrophe. The collection was published in December, 2022 from Palgrave Macmillan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はますます混沌とし、人類破滅、地球の終わりが現実感を増している現代という時代との関わりにおいて、文学や演劇、思想が照らし出す知を分析し、解明するものである。特にカタストロフィが常に隣り合わせである状況に置かれた人間の不安とトラウマが描かれているベケット作品を主に参照しながら研究することにより、様々なカタストロフィ的現実に苦しむ現代世界の状況に向き合い、応答する現代的な人文知のあり方を提案するものである。