A Study of Theresa Hak Kyung Cha's Works: Intermedial Poetics and Transnational Mnemonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mayumo  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 准教授 (50511630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテレサ・ハッキョン・チャ / トランスナショナリズム / アメリカ文学 / ポストコロニアリズム / 映画装置 / メディウム・スペシフィシティ / 記憶 / 難民 / 逃走 / 映像研究 / アメリカ詩 / 映画理論 / フェミニスト映画理論 / 現代詩 / 映像の詩学 / トランスナショナル・アメリカ研究 / フェミニズム映画理論 / ポストコロニアル研究 / サミュエル・ベケット / フェミニスト・フィルム・スタディーズ / 北カリフォルニア / 映画研究 / ジェンダー研究 / 1960年代 / インターメディアル研究 / トランスナショナル・アメリカ文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は韓国系アメリカ人文学作家・映像アーティストのTheresa Hak Kyung Chaの作品と思想について、これまで文学テクストを検討することで進展してきたCha研究の対象を文学に加えて映像、映画理論、アート、パフォーマンス等作品とテクストへと接続することでインターメディアルな総体として把握するものである。この研究を通して、Chaにおける文学、映像、アートを横断する記憶の移動と変容が、いかにして帝国とポスト植民地の「国民の歴史」という表象装置を越え出る特異な証言者たちの共同性をもたらすインターメディアルな美的装置を形成したかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has brought to light the ways in which Korean American author and filmmaker Theresa Hak Kyung Cha's literary and cinematic works allows colonial and imperial memories of warfare and displacement in the peculiar modality of appearance in and as disappearance. The project sought to bring into relief this modality whereby Cha's literary works track these memories through the rhythms and silences of her sentence forms while her cinematic works let such memories materialize through the medium's audio-visual specificities, most notably through dissolves and noises. This project also illuminated the ways in which Cha's exploration of memories that agitate against and disappear at the limits of such aesthetic mediums also elude the limit of national histories, thereby indicating the possibility for a critical form of mnemonic community that arises in resistance to all nation-forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まずはBlackwell-Wiley社刊行の入門的研究図書A Companion to American Poetry(2022年)にチャ作品の美的特徴と政治・倫理的含意の双方を架橋する論考を掲載したことで、特にアメリカ詩分野におけるチャ作品の特異性について幅広い議論をすることが可能となった。総じて戦争や植民地主義の記憶表象に関する議論を、チャの美的媒体の特質(スペシフィシティ)における美的な逸脱と、それを介した「想像の共同体」としてのネーション(国民・民族)のイメージからの離脱の議論へと接続し、その理論的射程を主に英語圏で問うことができたことの意義は大きいものと考える。