The Function of Objectivism: "Converstions" in the Works of Michael Palmer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Shizuoka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Koichiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20313918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords現代詩 / アメリカ詩 / アメリカ現代詩 / アメリカ文学 / 詩 / オブジェクティヴィズム / パーマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終的な目標は、オブジェクティヴィズムがどのような「対話」の可能性を示しているか明らかにすることにある。
そのために、まず「思弁的実在論」(以下SR)における事物が「非人間主義的な事物」であるのに対して、オブジェクティヴィズムにおける事物は互恵的な性格を持つことを明らかにする。
そしてSRにおける事物はあくまでも「不気味な事物」だが、パーマー作品における事物は、人間の意識との間で相互的な影響を与え合うので、本質的に双方向的な関係性を生み出すことを証明する。このような「対話」は、現代社会におけるコミュニケーション不全を軽減し、健全な交渉の場を実現するうえで有効な作用を示すはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the works of Michael Palmer, one of the leading poets in the States, this research investigated the function of “Objectivism” in American poetry. The project was a pioneering attempt in that it approached the actual state of Objectivism through the close readings of Palmer’s poems.
The above research proved the following point. Unlike Speculative Realism (a recent philosophical movement underscoring the “inhumanistic” aspects of objects), Palmer’s works show us an open field of reverberating objects promoting the “conversations” among various spheres of cultures and histories. This fact reveals that the Objectivism of poetry has a function to encourage us to take part in the multiple conversations, which establish a forum for equal and sound negotiations in our time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は、パーマー作品の分析を通して文学の領域と哲学・思想の領域を統合した点にある。その結果、特にパーマー作品における事物は、人間の意識との間で相互的な影響を与え合うので、本質的に双方向的な対話の関係性を生み出すことが明らかになった。この視点は、今後のアメリカ詩研究においても一つの指標を示したと考えられる。
また本研究課題の社会的意義は、上述のような「対話」の在り方を突き止めた点において認められる。この視点は、ともすれば異文化や異民族を不気味な存在として排斥しがちな現代社会のコミュニケーション不全を解消し、対等かつ健全な交渉の場を実現するうえで有効な手段を示したと言える。