Women's Art of Dying in Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Saito  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90324962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords終活 / 近代英国 / 女性 / 寡婦 / 妊婦 / 出産 / 近代英国の女性 / 妊娠・出産 / 母・妊婦 / John Donne / 助言書 / 伝記 / 助言 / 遺言 / 墓碑銘 / ジェンダー / 死生観
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国で〈終活〉という言葉が聞かれるようになって久しい。遺族のために財産を整理し、葬儀や墓の算段をする。どれほど「自分らしさ」を謳おうとも、行儀よく人生を「始末」するためのこうした活動は、死の規格化・制度化を助長するばかりで、生者にとっての死の意味を改めて問い直すことはない。本研究は、近代初期に立ち戻り、死のシステム化が確立する以前の西洋社会において、人々が、特に女性が、どのように死と向き合い、死に備えたかを、女性の人生における特定の場面、すなわち〈出産〉と〈家族との死別〉に的を絞って、研究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early modern Europe, ‘ars moriendi,’ or the art of dying was, as Philippe Aries states, “replaced by an art of living.” The study aimed to research how people in seventeenth-century England had prepared for death in their daily lives, especially focusing on women in pregnancy or in bereavement. Childbirth and the death of a spouse would provide good, if painful, occasions for a woman to meditate on her own death. While a pregnant woman, realizing the danger of death in childbirth, left wills or advice books for her unborn child, a widow faced her own death in the process of mourning over the death of her husband. Literary metaphors of conception, pregnancy, and childbirth were also analyzed in terms of the ‘ars moriendi’ for women in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国で〈終活〉という言葉が聞かれるようになって久しいが、どれほど「自分らしさ」を 謳おうとも、行儀よく人生を「始末」するためのこうした活動は、死の規格化・制度化を助長するばかりで、生者にとっての死の意味を改めて 問い直すことはない。本研究は近代初期に立ち戻り、死のシステム化が確立する以前の西洋社会において、特に女性が各ライフ・ステージでどのように死に備えたかを明らかにすることで、現代社会の〈終活〉のあり方に一石を投じるとともに、日常生活のなかで残された資料を調査の中心に据えたこと、またメタファー分析を取り入れたことにより、従来の研究とは異なるアプローチから、近代往生術を研究することができた。