Literature of Sensibility formed by media with a focus on late eighteenth-century women poets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (20367296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / 18世紀 / 女性作家 / メディア / 詩 / フランス革命 / Sensibility / ロマン派 / sensibility / 18世紀文化 / media / イギリスロマン派 / 英文学 / Media / Poetry
Outline of Research at the Start
イギリスの18世紀文学を特徴づける「感受性の文学」(Sensibility)は、出版文化の発展とともに生まれたという前提のもとに、この思潮を代表する女性詩人たちをめぐる言説を研究する。女性詩人たちの影響は1780年代最高潮に達するが、フランス革命後の英仏の開戦を機に「感受性」も女性作家たちも同時に批判される状況が生まれる。本研究はイギリスのイデオロギー転換期である1790年代の詩と出版メディア上の言説を検証するなかで、感受性の文学が本質的に性差や社会階層を超える方向性を持っていたが故、女性蔑視の言説により、それと一体のものとして攻撃されたという仮説を裏付けようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first part focused on Mary Robinson. By analyzing her response to the French Revolution in its spirit of liberty and in her use of Promethean myth, the research identified an origin of the revolutionary visions found in Percy Shelley, in Robinson. The second part established Helen Maria Williams as an important predecessor to William Wordsworth in the literature of the imagination. By an analysis of Helen Maria Williams’s poetry and prose, especially her translation of Ramond de Carbonnieres’s “Observations on the Glacieres and the Glaciers,” which had a strong influence on Wordsworth, in comparison with the translation of the same text by William Coxe, Williams’s understanding of the idea of the imagination is shown to have a remarkably strong affinity with that of Wordsworth’s. The study as a whole supports the view that English romanticism emerged as an interiorization of the political idealism of the women poets of the revolutionary period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリス・ロマン派研究は、いまだに6人の中心的な男性詩人の作家論、作品論として行われることが多いが、今回、メアリー・ロビンソンとヘレン・マリア・ウィリアムズを中心に行った研究は、自由と想像力の概念において、後のロマン派とははっきりとした連続性がみられることを明らかにした。一連のメディア・ディスコースとして、1790年代のフランス革命への反動としての政治的抑圧の流れを考察しながら、女性作家たちの文学を検証することで、イギリス・ロマン派の文学を女性作家らも含めた一連の影響関係の中に位置づけることの必要性が明らかとなり、それによりこの時代の文学の実像に近づくことへの可能性が示された。