A Study on the History and Cultural Diversity of the Representation of Family in American Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Kyushu University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tasuke  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (90523176)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ演劇 / 家族表象 / 歴史的変遷 / 文化的多様性 / 家族 / アメリカ史 / アメリカ文化研究 / アメリカ文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アメリカ演劇における家族の描かれ方を、(1)歴史的変遷、および(2)文化的多様性の二点で調査し、家族という切り口でのアメリカ演劇史とアメリカ演劇の文化論を展開する。類似の先行研究をふまえつつも、本研究独自の視点として、アメリカ演劇における家族表象のダイナミズムに着目する。つまり、アメリカ演劇における家族というものそれ自体を定義するのではなく、いわゆるアメリカ的家族という理想像に対して接近する求心的運動と、逆にそれから遠ざかる遠心的運動とが混在する動的な状態としてアメリカ演劇とその家族表象を捉えるということである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to redefine American drama as a dynamic process of interaction between the centripetal movement toward some preconfigured notion of the "ideal American family" and the centrifugal one away from that ideal. In order to do this, this research addresses the problems of American drama's representation of American family both in terms of its historical mutability and cultural diversity. This approach has made this study unique and unparalleled, and since this study provides an indispensable theoretical and methodological basis for a field that is expected to be further explored both in Japan and abroad, it makes a great contribution to the overall study of American drama.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでも、北米地域研究やアメリカ合衆国を中心とする国際関係に関する研究において、アメリカとはいかなる場所であるかを明らかにしようとする努力が重ねられてきた。一方で、しばしば演劇は社会のあり方やそこに生じる変化を映し出すメディアであるとも言われる。つまりアメリカ演劇は、アメリカとは何かという問いを探るうえで、きわめて重要な研究対象であるということだが、本研究課題は、理想的なアメリカの家族という概念を中心に、そこへ近づこうとする動きとそこから遠ざかろうとする動きが交錯し、緊張が生じる場として演劇を捉えることで、一つの有効なアプローチを提示するものである。