Representing Sexual Difference and Body: Kate Chopin and Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MARI  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30297436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性作家 / フェミニズム / 優生学思想 / 女性運動 / アメリカ文学 / ユートピア小説 / 優生学 / ユートピア / 女性誌 / ケイト・ショパン / 女性の身体 / アメリカの女性作家 / 女性 / 性差 / 身体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、19世紀後半から20世紀初頭にかけて、アメリカ合衆国の社会と文化に大きな影響を与えた、優生学に基づく身体に関する思想や言説が、女性作家作品における女性の身体の表象にどのように作用したのかについて、ケイト・ショパンを中心に考証することで、当時の性差と身体に関する規範に対する女性作家の反応と戦略を明らかなものとすることである。ショパンの作品と、同時代の女性作家の作品の比較分析を踏まえ、アメリカ女性文学の原点にある問題を突き止め、現在の女性文学を読み直す通時的な視点と、女性文学の理解と分析に関する新たな視点を提供することにより、現代社会へのアクチュアルな問いかけを試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research explores the impact of eugenics on the representation of women’s bodies in the works of women writers from the late 18th century to the early 20th century in the United States. By examining how gender differences and bodily issues were articulated, I delve into the intersection between these themes and the literary output of women writers during that period.
I conclude that a new representation of women in media during the late 19th century emphasized a healthy, white, middle-class female body, so that the strong ideological link between eugenics and the idealized female image persisted from the late 18th century to the 20th century, impacting various women writers who advocated for female liberation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカにおける女性作家たちの作品に焦点を絞り、新たな女性像の表出を試みた女性作家の作品が、同時代の社会において趨勢を占めた優生学思想と切り結んだ関係を精緻に分析することで、時代を越えてアメリカ女性文学を捉え直す通時的な視点を獲得した。また、それによって、現在まで残る女性作家たちの問いの発端にあるものをとらえ、女性文学の理解と分析に関する新たな枠組を提供した。