Transfiguration of Jacobean Kingship and Mythological Emblems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Misako  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10407611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエンブレム / 視覚文化 / 物質文化 / シェイクスピア / ジェームズ一世 / ヘンリー・ピーチャム / 王権表象 / 宮廷仮面劇 / 宗教文化 / 初期近代英国の宗教文化 / エンブレムブック / 出版文化 / 視覚芸術との関連 / 初期近代英国の視覚文化 / エリザベス一世 / マグダラのマリア表象 / 神話集
Outline of Research at the Start
従来あまり議論されてこなかったエンブレム文学の起源のひとつといわれているエリザベス朝からジェームズ朝時代の神話集を調査し、それらに描かれた神話の神々がどのようにエンブレムに取り入れられて表象されているかを追及する。そうした神話的なエンブレムは、エリザベス一世やジェームズ一世の王権表象に利用され、それらはシェイクスピアをはじめとする当時の文学作品にも影響を与えている。本研究では、とくにシェイクスピアのロマンス劇や、サー・ロバート・サウスウェルなどの宗教詩に注目し、神話的エンブレムと王権表象の関連を追及するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at clarifying how the kingship of James I were shown with mythological emblems. James was fairly troubled by religious and political instability, and he firmly believed the divine right of kings. To show him as a glorious and dignified king, playwrights such as Shakespeare and emblematists used mythological heros and supernatural creatures. Especially, Henry Peacham handed his emblem manuscript to James and Henry, and his emblems were worth examining. He also published the emblem book, Minerva Britanna (1612). Some of his emblems were used to decorate the ceiling of the long gallery of the Brickling Hall, which builded during the 17th century. We can see emblems are popular among James's courtiers, and how emblematic decoration functions as a support of James's strong kingship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象としたエンブレムブックは、ルネサンス期のヨーロッパの文芸作品に、多大な影響を与えたバイメディアルなジャンルである。エンブレムを構成する図像を、添えられたモットーと、図像と直接関係のない謎解きのような詩文から解釈するという視覚を通じて象徴的に意味を読み取るという方法は、広く普及していた。こうした思考を理解することは、王権をどのように表現したかを解明する基盤となるであろう。その点を『初期近代英国のエンブレムブック』において世に問うた。今後、このジャンルがさらに周知され、近代初期の文芸のみならず他の領域の研究に活用されることを期待する。