Jack B. Yeats and Vernacular Culture: Representation of Popular Entertainment Cultural Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Miki Naomi  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20461535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsJack B. Yeats / アイルランド文化 / ヴァナキュラー文化 / ヴァナキュラー / サーカス / 大衆娯楽文化 / 娯楽文化研究 / アイルランド文学 / ブロードサイド・バラッド / ジャック・バトラー・イェイツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アイルランドの画家であり作家でもあるJack B. Yeats (1871-1957) 制作の風刺漫画やブロードサイド・バラッド、絵画、演劇、小説などを対象とし、ヴァナキュラー文化がどのように表象されているか、学際的に考察してどのような意義を見出せるかを分析し検証するものである。具体的には、19世紀から20世紀前半のイングランド及びアイルランドにおける大衆娯楽文化、特にバラッド文化やサーカス、スポーツ、風刺演劇などをテーマとして、それらがどのように取り上げられているかを分析し、社会的・文化的コンテクストと照らし合わせて、その意義を考察・検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the vernacular culture depicted in the works of an Irish artist and writer Jack B. Yeats (1871-1957), particularly in his broadside works and paintings. It explored their significance in Ireland's social and cultural context in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the second and subsequent years (AY2020-2022), it became impossible to conduct sufficient research as planned and to achieve the initial goal of elucidating the significance of other vernacular cultures. However, I will carry on the research and achieve the intended goal by conducting further field surveys and investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
W. B. イェイツに関して多くの研究がなされているが、その弟ジャック・イェイツに関しては国内ではほとんど研究されていない。海外においては、彼の後期油彩画はよく研究されているが、多くのジャンルにわたる作品群を研究するものはかなり少ない。本研究は、そのようなジャック・イェイツ研究にヴァナキュラー文化研究という新たな視点を投じることができたと考えている。
またヴァナキュラー文化は、以前は論じるに値しないと考えられてきたが、そこに焦点を当てた研究が今様々な分野で盛んになっており、当たり前を疑うということは、私たちの生活の中でも重要な視点を投じるものであり、学術的・社会的に意義のあるものである。