The "stagnant" period of American poetry: a rebuilding of the gap between American renaissance and modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sawairi Yoji  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20261539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ詩 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / モダニズム / 米西戦争 / アメリカ文学史 / Moody, William Vaughn / Crosby, Ernest / フレデリック・ゴッダード・タッカーマン / ブレット・ハート / ロマン主義 / リアリズム / スティーヴン・クレイン / ジャック・ロンドン / アメリカ・ロマン主義 / メルヴィル, ハーマン / 韻律学 / 南北戦争 / アメリカ労働運動文学 / アメリカ自然主義文学 / モダニズム文学
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカ詩は、19世紀中期の黄金時代を終えると「沈滞」期に陥ったように見える。リアリズムや自然主義の作家たちが小説を隆盛に導く一方、同時期の詩は、1910年代にモダニスト詩人が登場するまで生気を欠いていた、といわれる。しかしそれは事実か。より広い視野から再検討すれば、南北戦争後から20世紀初頭にかけての米国には、詩が力強く息づいていたのではないか。
そこで本研究は、たとえば労働者が声を荒げた詩や、米西戦争に対して市民が唱えた詩、自然主義小説家たちの実験的な詩作等に着目する。そうすることによって、この時代のアメリカ詩が、大衆文化でもあり芸術でもあり、社会のひとつの核であり続けていたことを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the undercurrents of American poetry in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, a period known as the “stagnant” period of American poetry. The purpose was to shed light on the gap, or the so-called void, between Romanticism and Modernism. This study revealed that both Melville and Tuckerman, while pretending to follow tradition, were secretly trying to disturb it; Crane, too, was a pioneer of imagism, writing free verse with vivid, colorful images. On the other hand, the anti-imperialist poets of the Spanish-American War, such as Moody and Crosby, were difficult to be called innovate, but they had a strong sense of social mission and society found prophetic value in their words. Poetry and poets played the same role in the period of “stagnation” as they had in the previous “prosperous” era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀モダニズム詩の推進者Poundが「一新せよ」という言葉に象徴される詩革新運動を率い、大きなうねりを導いたことはよく知られる。しかし、Pound直前の詩人たちも、それぞれ「一新せよ」を実践していた。それはPoundのごとく追随者を巻き込んだ運動ではなかった。孤軍奮闘にすぎなかった。そのため文学史でも異端者扱いだった。けれども、アメリカ詩の「沈滞」期といわれる19世紀後期から20世紀初頭は、「詩人たちの黄昏(衰退期)」でもなく、「詩のスランプ」時代でもなく、孤立無援の試行錯誤の時代だったといえる。同時にそれは、Poundのような行動力や統率力を待たなければならなかった時代だったともいえる。