Representation of Slavery as Trauma in American Literature and Culture in the Latter Half of the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WAKE ISSEI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (10614969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTrauma / Slave / Hauntology / Postmemory / Memory studies / Slave narrative / Afrofuturism / Intergenerational Trauma / トラウマ / 奴隷制度 / August Wilson / melancholy / 憑在論 / trauma / slavery / Lovecraft Country / neo-slave narrative / Candyman / spectrality / testimony / diaspora / Octavia Butler / Kindred / postmemory / Sankofa / Postmodernism / Slavery / Dark tourism / Memory / Haile Gerima / Alice Walker
Outline of Research at the Start
20 世紀後半のアメリカ文学・映画を対象として奴隷制度の記憶と歴史、その表象の問題を「トラウマ理論」を用いて探究する。① 奴隷制度の表象、その歴史化のプロセスを検証② Alice WalkerのMeridian、Toni MorrisonのLoveでは、断片化した形式で紡がれていく物語に奴隷制度が憑在しているさまを検証。③ The Piano Lesson (1987):(1)憑在する亡霊がいかに奴隷制度の歴史・記憶を表象しているか(2)祖先の奴隷としての過去にどのように対峙するのかを検証。④ 映画Sankofa (1993):主体形成におけるトラウマとしての奴隷制度の問題を検証。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis of August Wilson's primary works, I have examined how lingering hauntological spirits symbolize the repressed history and memory of slavery, and how black individuals confront their ancestors' past as slaves and choose what history to remember and forget.In the study of Haile Gerima's film Sankofa (1993), the attention was given to "dark tourism," where the protagonist encounters fragments of the memory/history of their enslaved ancestors. This exploration leads the protagonist to transform into a woman with a strong historical consciousness about her own origins.
Other studies have focused on contemporary films, revealing their connection to the historical and social context of slavery and examining the issue of slavery as trauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では20世紀後半のアメリカ文学・映画のテキストを対象として奴隷制度の記憶と歴史、その表象の問題を「トラウマ理論」を用いて探究した。アメリカ国家が抱えるトラウマとしての奴隷制度の存在を明らかにしていくことと、奴隷制度の記憶が時に歪曲されて記憶され、時には完全に封印され忘却されてしまい、時には21世紀を生きる我々にも無意識的なレベルにおいて、その強烈な影響を顕在化させていくことは重要である。これらは、たとえば原爆投下や、震災のトラウマの影にいまだに苦しんでいる今日の日本社会が直面し、問い続けていかねばならない必要不可欠な問題であると考え、ここに本研究成果の学術的意義と社会的意義がある。