State-of-the-Nation Plays and British Theatre in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Takeshi  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60409729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイギリス / 演劇 / 1970年代 / State-of-the-Nation Play / コンセンサス政治 / ジェンダー / アイデンティティ・ポリティックス / イギリス演劇 / 国家 / 国民 / 英国演劇 / 戦後 / 歴史 / ニューレフト / 社会主義リアリズム / 国民国家 / 文化政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1970年代英国演劇の“state-of-the-nation plays” (以下SNPと略)とその創作のためのプラットホームとなったJoint Stock Theatre Companyの方法に焦点を当る。歴史的な洞察を繰り広げる、壮大な国家劇がこの時代に多く制作された。SNPと名づけられたそれらの劇作は、植民地主義と大戦体験を振り返る視座を有している。それはArts Councilによって助成され、ワークショップ形式による戯曲創作によって特徴づけられるが、近年はその文脈を無視してSNPという言葉が濫用される傾向が目立つ。本研究はその傾向を是正し、この定義の明確化と範疇の限定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines works commonly referred to as State-of-the-Nation plays (hereafter abbreviated as SNP) produced in the United Kingdom in the 1970s. Its aim is to reconstruct the context in which the term was used and examine the issues addressed by these plays. A focus on the differences with Angry Young Man's work from the late 1950s onwards reveals that the SNP were the result of a deep disillusionment with socialism and left-wing discourse. Feminist performance and gay minority performance, which flourished at the same time, had as their focus the extension of the rights of minorities. In contrast, the SNP proved to be characterised by its tendency to restructure history in order to create a platform for coordinating various rights and interests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNPは、社会主義の言説の行き詰まりを背景にしている。それは、経済的な繁栄がもはや望めない時代に、新たな連帯の構築と公共圏の創出を目指したものであった。SNPは歴史の再構築に向かう。脱工業化社会のビジョンを歴史的遡行の果てにみいだそうという企図がそこには隠れている。SNPの研究は、日本はおろかイギリスでもまだ少ない。2020年代は、コミュニティが細分化され、批評がクラスター化してしまった。異なる意見を共存させ議論させるようなプラットフォームの構築が望まれる現状に、SNPをめぐる洞察はヒントを与えてくれる。