Global Emerson, starting from Suzuki Daisetsu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Nagano
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Yoshio  長野県立大学, その他部局等, 特命教授(2019-)・研究員(2023) (50163225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエマソン / 鈴木大拙 / アメリカ超越主義 / 大乗仏教 / 浄土系仏教 / キリスト教神秘主義 / 王陽明 / 親鸞 / 比較思想 / 陽明学 / スウェーデンボルグ / シェリング / キリスト教神秘主義思想 / ヤコブ・ベーメ / コールリッジ / アメリカ超越主義思想 / ソロー / アメリカ文学・思想 / 禅・大乗仏教
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は既に、『エマソンの思想の形成と展開―朱子の教義との比較的考察』と Emerson and Neo-Confucianism: Crossing Paths over the Pacific の二冊の研究書を日本及び米国で公刊し、エマソンの思想と朱子を中心とする新儒教の教義との比較研究の成果を発表しており、本研究はその第二段階と位置づけられる。エマソンの思想と禅・大乗仏教の教義との比較考察及びエマソンをキリスト教神秘思想の流れに位置づける試みを通じて、中国と欧米の双方の影響を受けた独特の歴史的・文化的背景を持つ日本人の視点から、グローバルなエマソン像を提示することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Takanashi, research representative, has given comparative investigations of R. W. Emerson's Transcendentalist thought, the doctrines of Mahayana Buddhism focusing on Daisetsu Suzuki's views on Zen and Pure Land Buddhism, Swedenborg's and Jacob Boehme's European Christian mysticism, Coleridge's and Schelling's Romantic ideas, and Wang Yangming's Neo-Confucian doctrines. Furthermore, he has investigated the influences of these ideas on Emerson, clarified their similarities and differences, and considered the modern aspects of Emersonian ideas from global viewpoints. (73 words)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エマソンが日本の明治・大正時代に愛読されたのは歴史的事実になってしまっているが、グローバルな規模の社会・価値観の変動期に直面している21世紀の今日、19世紀に文化・社会秩序の変換・危機的状況に直面し、新たな思想を展開したエマソンの積極的再評価が試みられている。エマソンの超越主義思想と鈴木大拙を中心とする大乗仏教の教義等との比較的考察を通じて、アメリカ文化・思想・宗教と日本・東洋の文化・思想・宗教との間の影響・受容・対立関係を解明しようとする本研究により、エマソン思想の現代的特質を明確し、グローバルな視点からのエマソンの再評価に貢献出来ると考える。