Constructing a History of Contemporary French Literature since the Nouveau Roman : Focusing on the Novel, Poetry, and Criticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWADA KOHEI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80570639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カペル マチュー  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70896414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代フランス語圏文学 / フランス語圏文学 / フランス語現代文学 / 現代フランス文学 / ヌーヴォー・ロマン / エクソフォニー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ますます多様化している80年代以降の現代フランス文学を歴史的な視座の下で検討し、詩、小説、批評を中心にヌーヴォー・ロマン以降の現代フランス文学史を構築することを目的とする。その際、とりわけ日本では十分に紹介されたとはいえいないヌーヴォー・ロマンとその同時代の文学状況に関しても包括的に検討を行う。また、80年代以降の現代フランス文学のなかでも、フランス語を母語としない作家、あるいは複数言語のはざまで活動する作家の「エクソフォニー」経験を検討し、彼(女)らを文学史上に位置づけることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of novels and poems, we have demonstrated the following several trends in contemporary French-speaking literature since the 1980s : (1) Succession of avant-garde movements such as the Nouveau Roman (2) Exophonic writers (those who use French as a foreign language) who depict the history of their country of origin or their personal history (3) New historical fictions that re-interpret world history (including new post-colonial literature by African writers who attempt to redefine the current world power structure) (4) Biographical fictions or reportage-style works that depict the daily lives of minorities in a straightforward manner, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「現代文学」は歴史的価値が確定しないため、これまで研究対象として十分に考えられてこなかったが、21世紀に入り、フランスでは、同時代文学を研究対象にすることで、ますます多様化と複雑化がすすむ現代の社会や世界のあり方を理解しようとするアカデミックな動きが出てきた。本研究はそうした動きに棹さすもので、とりわけ日本では80年代以降、包括的な視点から整理されてこなかった現代フランス語圏(フランスのみならず、フランス語を公用語とする国々)の文学状況に対して、一定の歴史的見取り図を与えることを試みた。