A study of prose in twentieth-century French literature: experience and its expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Masanori  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90242081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前之園 望  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20784375)
野崎 歓  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60218310)
塩塚 秀一郎  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70333581)
MARIANNE SIMON・O  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70447457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文学 / 人文知 / フィクション論 / フィールドワーク / 無意識 / フィクション / 現象学 / イメージ論 / 精神分析 / フランス20世紀文学 / 散文 / 文学と人文科学 / 経験 / 表現
Outline of Research at the Start
二十世紀、文学の形は大きく変化した。十九世紀に黄金期を迎えた小説・抒情詩・演劇というカテゴリーにしたがって、この時代に書かれた文学を記述することはできない。作家たちは、精神分析、人類学、言語学等の新たな人間認識をもたらした学問を積極的に吸収し、また逆に、それらの人文科学に強い影響を与えた。いったいどのような視点から見れば、この時代の文学を綜合的に把握することができるのだろうか。ここでは、この時代に根源的な問題となった「経験」と「表現」に焦点をあて、さまざまな散文作家たちが「経験」と「表現」をどのようなものと認識していたのかを追究することで、新たな文学概念構築のひとつの道筋を探っていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the twentieth century, the main categories of literature - the novel, lyric poetry and drama - were being dismantled, but the act of writing itself did not decline. Writers of this period actively absorbed disciplines such as psychoanalysis, anthropology and linguistics, which brought about new perceptions of the human being, and they also shared and influenced each other in their writing by examining the issues treated in various disciplines such as philosophy, sociology and art history, or theories of the body and of the image. From what perspective can we remove the distinction between writers, thinkers, philosophers, etc. and grasp the literature of this period in a comprehensive manner? By engaging in dialogue with scholars from various fields, we explored what lies at the boundary between the seemingly different styles of thinking - literature and humanistic knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究を進めた結果、現実と虚構のせめぎあいが、文学と人文学を綜合する地平線を考えるうえで重要だという認識に達した。捉えようとする現実と、現実に迫るための方法(虚構)がいかに多様な形を取り得るのか──この視点を獲得したことで、二十世紀文学を捉えなおすひとつの基礎を築くことができた。小説・抒情詩・演劇という従来のカテゴリーによらず、精神分析、人類学、言語学等の人文科学の重要作品を視野に収めた文学史はまだ書かれていない。そのような文学史の展望が得られれば、この時代、文学に起こった地殻変動への認識を広く社会に訴えることができるだろう。今回は、そのような文学史再構築のための大きな手がかりを得た。