Project/Area Number |
19K00467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中世ロシア / 聖者伝 / キリスト教 / 東方正教 / テオーシス / アウトクラトール / モスクワ / ウクライナ / ロシア / 説教 / 中世 / 民衆文化 / 奇跡 / 洞窟のフェオドーシイ / ラドネジのセルギイ / 府主教フィリップ / 超越者 / 修道院 / 死生観 / 聖人伝 / hagiography |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中世ロシア聖者伝文学を、ロシア民衆文化の所産として捉え直し、「この世」と「超越界(天上界、異界、神の世界)」との境界にある諸エピソードを題材に、ロシア人の死生観を歴史的に展望する。より多くのロシア聖人伝を日本語への翻訳作業によって物語のタイポロジー分析を行い、ロシア人の死生観の本質を明らかにする。日本では従来関心がもたれてこなかったロシア聖人伝刊本と研究書を収集し、ロシア諸図書館、文書館での写本にあたってテクストを調査、翻刻したうえで、これらを分析し、そこから立ち現れるロシア人の死生観を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the coronavirus pandemic and the Russo-Ukrainian war, we were unable to conduct sufficient local research on documents and cultural heritages, so we have changed direction from FY2020 to compiling research results on this theme. "Patericon of Kiev Cave Monastery" in 2020, "Christian Oratory Literature of Medieval Russia (Sermons and Epistles)" in 2021, "Saints of Medieval Russia (Part 1) - Period of the Rise of Moscow" in 2023, "Saints of Medieval Russia (Part 2) - Moscow Establishment Period" in 2023 were published in this research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって中世ロシアの聖者伝を考察の対象としたことにより、キリスト教に基づくロシア人の意識の根底にある世界観に光が当てられたことがその学術的な意義であると考える。ロシアの伝統的な世界観に基づくその統治者観は、2024年2月にはじまったロシア・ウクライナ戦争でも大きな役割を果たしているが、ロシア人の世界観を正確に理解することは、その解決への一助となりうると考えている。こうした草の根の相互理解を少しでも促進させることができたならば、それは社会貢献になりうると考えている。