Comparative studies on editions of the chronicles in Kievan Rus'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Atsuo  富山大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (90242388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮野 裕  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50312327)
岡本 崇男  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (90169152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア年代記研究 / ロシア中世史 / キエフ・ルーシ / 年代記編集史 / 年代記研究 / ロシア中世 / 年代記 / ノヴゴロド / ガーリチ・ヴォルィニ / 編集史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来研究参加者が行ってきたキエフ・ルーシ時代の諸年代記の翻訳、注解の作業を持続・深化しながら、これまで蓄積されてきた電子データ等を用いて、比較対照の方法によって諸年代記の編集の過程をできるかぎり明らかにする。
本研究は共同研究として組織され、研究参加者は定期的な会合によって訳語や注釈の統一作業、編集史の問題の検討を組織的に行う。本研究のまとめとして、ワークショップを開催して海外の研究者との共通の場でこれまでの研究成果を発表し、海外に成果を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the work of translating and annotating the Chronicles of the Kievan Rus (11th to 13th centuries): The Hypatian Codex and The Novgorod First Chronicle (newer edition), was conducted through a reading session for the research participants. We regularly conducted these activities and published the results in the university bulletin. In addition, the principal investigator and co-investigators decided on a theme and considered various issues in historical, philological and text-critic studies that were clarified in the basic research, and held annual research meetings.We also published the results of his research. This has given us new insight into some of the important issues of Old Russian Chronicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キエフ・ルーシ時代の年代記のテキスト研究は、先ず、年代記を主な史料とするキエフ・ルーシの歴史研究に貢献することができる。歴史研究者は、年代記記事が成立した時期、場所、動機をより正確に定めることが可能になる。併せて、本研究の年代記の文献学、テキスト学的な研究成果は、年代記以外の古ルーシ、中世ロシアの文献(文学)を研究する際に、新たな視点からの文献批判、解釈の方法を提供することができる。