Electronic edition and database of Chanson de Roland (ms. C/V7)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogurisu Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60283941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords武勲詩 / テクスト校訂 / 中世文献学 / デジタルヒューマニティー / 中世フランス文学 / 西洋中世 / 校訂本 / デジタル人文学 / 『ロランの歌』 / 電子校訂 / シャトルー写本 / ヴェネツィア写本 / ケンブリッジ写本 / ロランの歌 / シャトールー写本 / ヴェネツィア7写本 / データベース / 韻文『ロラン』 / テキスト校訂 / フランコイタリアン / フランス語史
Outline of Research at the Start
中世の手書き写本は、様々な略号が使用される上、句読点もない。文字自体も現代のものとは異なる。そのため、たとえ活字で中世の言葉を読めたとしても、写本そのものを専門外の人間が読むことは極めて困難である。校訂作業とは、そうした手書き写本を印刷本の体裁に仕立て直す作業である。本研究の目的は、フランス最古の叙事詩、『ロランの歌』の、シャトルー写本、ヴェネツィア写本を校訂し、さらに、そのテキストをコンピュータで容易に扱えるようにするところにある。本研究の主な内容は、校訂作業と、その作業を容易にしたり、校訂テキストを扱うための電子ツールを作成するところに存する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was originally planned to run for five years, from 2019 to 2024, but due to the transfer to Kibankenkyu (B) in 2024, the final year was 2023. During the four years, improvements were made to manuscript reading software (Oliphan), dictionary reading software (Durendal2, Almace2), electronic tools for manuscript revision (Scriptorium, Escarboncle, RolandCorrespondance) and the creation of new electronic dictionaries. In 2023, a database was created to allow line-by-line proofreading of the two manuscripts based on the transcriptions of the Venezia 7 and Chateauroux manuscripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の大枠となる、『ロランの歌』の全ての写本を校訂するという一大プランの成果としては、2020年と2021年にケンブリッジ写本に関する論文が、『ロマンス語文献誌 (Zeitschirf fur Romanische Philologie)』(De Gruyter)に掲載され、刊行された。この19世紀に創刊された、極めて権威ある雑誌上での論文掲載は、私の研究が国際的水準にあることを示す重要な指標である(名古屋リポジトリで公開済み)。また、2022年と2023年に自費出版した刊行本、校訂作業にともなって開発した電子ツール類は順次無料公開し、研究成果を社会に還元している。