Project/Area Number |
19K00474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エロス / 手紙 / ポール・ヴァレリー / カトリーヌ・ポッジ / ルネ・ヴォーティエ / ジェノヴァの危機 / ロヴィラ夫人 / 日記 / 書簡 / 知性 / エクリチュール / 官能性 / 情動性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ポール・ヴァレリーはその生涯にわたって数多くの手紙を友人や愛人などに書き送ってきたが、そこでヴァレリーは作家個人の周辺に起こった雑事ではなく、作品制作のさまざまな秘密を明らかにしている。公的に出版された作品をよりよく分析するためにも、私的領域で書かれた手紙や日記などの研究が必要とされるゆえんである。こうした観点から、今回の研究では、ヴァレリーの愛人といわれたカトリーヌ・ポッジ、ルネ・ヴォーティエ、ジャンヌ・ロヴィトンと交わした書簡や、彼女たちに触発されて書かれた作品群、さらに彼女たちの日記や作品に残されたヴァレリーの影響などを分析することによって「知性」と「エロス」の相克を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the spread of the coronavirus, the original three-year study period was extended to five years. During this period, I carefully reviewed Valery's letters to Madame de Rovira, Catherine Pozzi and Renee Vautier, his works and diaries, and checked the materials at the France National Library in Paris. As a result of these studies, I was able to present results in the form of papers that are quite different from previous Valery's studies. Among other things, I was able to show that the love affair with Pozzi not only provided an opportunity to reinterpret his love affair with Madame de Rovira 30 years earlier, but also moved Valery in the direction of mythologizing his love affair with Rovira.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
どのような作家にもエロスや恋愛を表現するうえでの個別的で特殊な表現方法があるものだが、ヴァレリーの場合、単にその文面に抒情的な比喩表現が頻出するというのではなく、フランス語という言語の表現可能性の限界を問うものとなっている。いわば言語という社会システムと個人のエロスの相克の場面となる。この意味で、公表や発表を目的とされていなかった内的な書き物の研究を通して、作家が言語とどのような関係を結びうるのかを考える上で学術的にも社会的にも大きな還元が期待される研究になっていると思われる。