Max Kommerell's Works and Life during the Interwar and Watimer Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Mamoru  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30305510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords詩論 / 抒情詩 / 自由韻律 / 世界文学 / 文献学的認識 / 詩学 / 神話 / 所有と現存在 / 修辞性 / 戦間期ドイツ / 詩 / 韻律法 / リズム / 自由韻律詩 / 讃歌 / ディテュランボス / ディオニュソス / 震撼と情調づけ / 言語と身ぶり / 沈黙と命名 / 民族 / 読者 / マックス・コメレル / ゲーテ / ジャン・パウル / レッシング / ゲオルゲ・サークル
Outline of Research at the Start
戦間期および第2次世界大戦中における、批評家マックス・コメレルの業績と生涯について研究する。研究の第一段階とて、マックス・コメレル関連の公刊資料・文献の収集とその調査、分析をおこなう。とりわけ、コメレルの各作品の初出雑誌の収集、分析を行う。第二段階として、マックス・コメレルの未公刊資料を所蔵するマールバッハ・ドイツ文学アルヒーフおよびヴュルテンベルク州立図書館シュテファン・ゲオルゲ・アルヒーフでの調査を行う。以上によって、これまで戦間期および戦中期のドイツの非ユダヤ的、保守的思想・文学の潮流のなかに位置づけられていたコメレルの批評的、学問的業績と生涯の再評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this study is on revisiting the achievements of the critic Max Kommerell during the interwar and wartime periods. First, I analyzed "Vom Wesen des lyrischen Gedichts" and "Die Dichtung in freien Rhythmen und der Gott der Dichter" as his most important essays on poetry from these periods. Second, I considered again his approach to "world literature" in his academic works, essays and translations, and attempted to interpret particularly his two masterful Essays on world literature "Dame Dichterin" and "Humoristische Personifikation im Don Quijote" with a new examination into his "mode of reading".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで非ユダヤ的、保守的思想・文学の潮流のなかに位置づけられていたコメレルの批評的、学問的業績に関して再評価を行った。まずコメレルの最も重要な詩論である「抒情詩の本質について」および「自由韻律の詩と詩人の神」をとりあげ、ゲオルゲ、ホフマンスタール、ハイデッガーら同時代の思潮のなかに位置づけるとともに、アガンベンによる言及の指摘やド・マンのリルケ論との比較を介して、今日的視点からその意義を明らかにした。また、学問的著作、エッセイ、翻訳などにおけるコメレルの「世界文学」への多様なアプローチを検証し、「世界文学」に対するコメレルの「読みのモード」(ダムロッシュ)を明らかにした。