Modern literary movements and nationalism in Brittany, France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
OBA Shizue  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60547024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブルターニュ民族運動 / ジャン=ピエール・カロク(ブレイモール) / カミーユ・ル・メルシエ・デルム / ロパルス・エモン / 『バルザス=ブレイス』 / ブルトン語 / 民族ナショナリズム / ジャン=ピエール・カロク / ブルターニュ国民党 / 分離独立 / 『グワラルン』誌 / 『ブレイス・アタオ』誌 / 第一期PNB / ブルターニュ地方の民族ナショナリズム / ブレイモール / ブルターニュ文学 / 『バルザス=ブレイス』 / 民謡 / ロマン主義 / 国民概念 / ブルターニュ地方 / 地方文学 / ナショナリズム / 文芸運動 / 『グワラルン』
Outline of Research at the Start
地域に固有の言語があり、その言語で表現された文芸作品が存在するにもかかわらず、ブルターニュ文学はフランス文学史の中で正当に評価・認知されているとは言い難い。その主たる要因として、言語とナショナリズムの問題が分離独立運動という政治的な様相を呈したこと、第2次世界大戦下のナチスとの関係が指摘されていること等が挙げられる。本研究は、19世紀後半から20世紀前半までの間で、ナショナリズムと結びついたブルターニュ出身の作家、特にブルトン語で作品発表を行った作家たちの調査を通して、同地方のナショナリズムと文芸運動の関係を明らかにし、この時代のブルターニュ文学の特徴や輪郭を描き出すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the existence of a rich literature that deals with regional and ethnic identity in a language specific to the region, the literature of Brittany has so far been little studied in Japan.
Focusing on three writers and poets from Brittany who devoted their lives to the nationalist movement aiming for decentralization or independence, our research explores how nationalist ideals were expressed in the literary works of Jean-Pierre Calloc’h (writing under the pen name of Bleimor), Camille Le Mercier d’Erm, and Roparz Hemon. This research has elucidated the relationship between ethnic nationalism and literary movements in Brittany and further clarified the contours and characteristics of Brittany’s literature from the late 19th century to the interwar period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義として、これまで日本ではほとんど研究されることのなかった、19世紀後半から両大戦間期までのブルターニュ人民族主義作家や彼らの作品を調査することで、この時代のブルターニュ人作家の文学的営為やブルターニュの民族運動を日本に紹介した点が挙げられる。さらに本研究は、申請者の研究を書物化したことで、研究成果の社会への還元を行うとともに、日本におけるブルターニュ地方の文学研究を前進させることにも貢献した。