A comprehensive compilation of folklore culture founded on materials from Northern Russia: A proposal.
Project/Area Number |
19K00478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kyoko Tsukazaki 北海道科学大学, 未来デザイン学部, 准教授 (20347727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊野谷 葉子 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (70581784)
中堀 正洋 慶應義塾大学, 外国語教育研究センター(三田), 講師(非常勤) (70460087)
山田 徹也 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (00750340)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 北ロシア / フォークロア / アーカイブ / マルチメディア資料 / 伝承 / 伝統文化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、北ロシアのフォークロア(口承伝承)の伝統を伝える多様な資料について、その最良の整理・保管・提示方法を模索のうえ実施し、国内外の研究者および現地のインフォーマントや地域の人々が共有・活用できる形で提供することを目指す。具体的には、ロシア連邦アルハンゲリスク州上トイマ地区において1995 年より実施されてきたフォークロア調査で採録した資料を電子アーカイブ化し、最終的にはマルチメディア資料集として刊行する。これらの成果を検証することにより、脱ジャンル的視点からの「総合的パフォーマンスとしてのフォークロア研究」の重要性が明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main achievements of this research include the publication of the book "Life and Folklore in Northern Russia: A Study of Folklore in the Upper Toyma District of Arkhangelsk Oblast" (MARUZEN-YUSHODO, March 2023), the development of the website "Joint Japanese-Russian Folklore Study in the Upper Toyma District: ВТАЯРФЭЭ," and the limited public release of multimedia materials mentioned in the book.
Although there have been several changes from the initial plans, We believe that the goals of providing "folklore as a comprehensive performance with embodied aspects" and returning the documentation of folklore traditions in the Upper Toyma District to the practitioners themselves and the local community have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1990年代はロシアの社会的混乱期にあたり、ロシア人研究者は財政的理由などによりフィールド調査を実施するのが困難な時期であった。本研究が基盤とする上トイマ地区のフォークロア調査はまさにこの時期に始まっている。こうしたことから、これらの成果はロシア人研究者にとっても抜けた時代の穴を埋める重要な学術的情報を含んでいるといえる。 また、本研究が目指すフォークロア資料の整理・保管・提示の形態は、組織主導の大規模な方法とは一線を画し、個人情報やインフォーマントの権利に十分配慮しつつ、利用者に丁寧な情報提供を行うという点で極めて日本的な細やかさを備えている。こうした点も独自の成果として指摘できよう。