Study on the co-attributional consciousness in French Romantic literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
HATA Koichiro  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (20514574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス文学 / ロマン主義 / オリエンタリズム / 共属意識 / 旅行記 / フランス・ロマン主義 / ヤン・ポトツキ / フロベール / ポトツキ / 東方問題 / シャトーブリアン / スタール夫人 / 地中海
Outline of Research at the Start
フランス・ロマン主義時代の文学者たちは、自分とは異なる人間の集団に対して奇妙な親近感を抱くことがある。国籍、言語、宗教、民族を超えて自由に引かれる境界のありようは、フランス・ロマン主義時代の文学に特徴的なものであり、従来の「自他」の二元論には還元できない、複雑で多様な人間認識のモデルを構成している。本研究ではそれを「共属意識」と名づけ、その文学的な表れを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of the 19th century, France approached and deepened relations with regions that had previously had limited contact with Europe, such as the Middle East and Africa. In this context, literary scholars of the Romantic period used various indicators - ethnicity, language, religion and customs - to draw a line between 'self and other'. This study focuses on the fact that their perceptions often transcended mere dualism, and that they sometimes felt a strange 'kinship' with people who were supposed to appear as the 'other'. This study named it 'co-attributional consciousness' and examined its literary manifestations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計5年にわたる研究期間において、主に2本の軸を設定して考察を行なった。ひとつは、ギュスターヴ・フロベールが1848年に友人マキシム・デュ・カンとともに行なったオリエント旅行についての分析である。『ボヴァリー夫人』や『感情教育』の作者として知られるフロベールだが、彼の近東旅行に関してはこれまでまとまった研究はなかった。二つ目の軸は、ポーランド出身の大貴族ヤン・ポトツキの残した小説、紀行文についての検討である。日本ではまだほとんど知られていないこの大作家の著述を通じて、19世紀ヨーロッパにおける「自他」のありようを考察した。