A discursive and ideological study of the debates on "the negative past" in post-war Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HATSUMI Motoi  日本大学, 文理学部, 研究員 (90198771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集団の罪 / 戦後ドイツ / 負の過去 / 戦後 / ドイツ社会 / RAF / 戦後言説 / 罪意識 / グループ実験 / 「罪と否認」 / 政治文化の変動 / 過去の克服
Outline of Research at the Start
1945年の敗戦にいたる「負の過去」に対して,「無反省な日本と比べてドイツではよく反省されている」とは日本のジャーナリズムなどでしばしば指摘される。それはけっして誤りではないものの,ドイツでの実情もさほど順調に進んだわけではなかった。
本研究では,戦後間もない時期における「集団の罪」から,1960年代の「過去の克服」,そして1980年代半ば以降,とりわけ2000年代に入り活発化する「想起文化」といった諸議論がどのようなかたちでドイツ社会のなかで生まれたのかを,思想史,言説史の相で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is positioned as part of a comprehensive study of post-war German culture and society, the pillars of which are the systematic collection of materials and their careful analysis.
During this period of research, I have mainly followed the changes in the treatment of the "negative past" of the Nazi era in public discourse in West Germany, from the immediate aftermath of the war defeat until the mid-1980s.
Through this analytical work, I found that after the 1950s, when the "negative past" became taboo, discussions about "overcoming the past" expanded from the 1960s onwards, and awareness of this issue became more widespread during the period of social and political upheaval around 1968. The process by which it developed in the mid-1980s and came to be seen as an issue for the 'post-war generation' has been traced in the history of discourse and ideology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にあっては、戦後ドイツの公論に見られる「負の過去」への向かい方の変遷をたどることを通じて、戦後ドイツの文化と社会が成立する基盤のひとつの層が確認された。これは今後、個別の文化・社会的事例に向けた研究を遂行するうえで、重要な前提となるものである。
また、2000年代に入って顕在化、そして先鋭化していった、「新しい反ユダヤ主義」の名のもとでイスラエル批判を公的議論のなかで封じようという傾向は、2023年以降とみに強まっているが、今後これを批判的に分析してゆく作業にとっても、本研究は礎石となるものと期待される。
さらに、日本の戦後思想を再検討するうえでも、本研究成果は対比的に参照してゆくに値する。