A Cross-linguistic and Cross-regional Study of the Formation of Transatlantic Literature in Paris during the Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (20510085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環大西洋文学 / 両大戦間期パリ / ブラック・モダニズム / ネグリチュード / パン・アフリカニズム / ハイチ文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、両大戦間期パリにおけるアフリカ・カリブ海の文学の形成過程を(1)ブラック・モダニズム、(2)パン・アフリカニズム、(3)ハイチ民俗学と〈土着主義運動〉という3つの側面から調査・研究をおこなうことにより、ヨーロッパ、アメリカ、アフリカの三大陸を結びつける〈環大西洋文学〉という言語圏および地域を横断する総合的研究の視座を切り拓くことを課題としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of "Transatlantic Literature," I have conducted research and surveys mainly in French and English documents to outline the black consciousness movements of African and Caribbean intellectuals in the interwar period. I have published an article on the formation of the Negritude movement in Paris and an article on the "Negro Worker" in relation to the international communist movement. The main product of my research is "The Poetics of Transatlantic Politics".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりパン・アフリカニズムと国際共産主義運動との関係を明らかにするとともに日本語でのフランス語圏文学研究におけるネグリチュード運動をめぐる定説を刷新した。本研究期間中にBLM運動の世界的波及によりレイシズムの問題が日本社会でも話題とされるようになったが、本研究はそうしたレイシズムへの対抗運動の歴史の一部に日本語で知ることができるようにしたことに研究成果の社会的意義がある。アラン・マバンク『アフリカ文学講義』の翻訳、オレリア・ミシェル『黒人と白人の世界史』の解説などは本研究の社会的還元として位置付けられる。