Study of the missing part of the medieval occitan manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Seto Naohiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30206643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords写本 / トルバドゥール / テクストの欠損 / 作品校訂 / 物語 / ダウデ・デ・プラダス / クレチヤン・ド・トロワ / ギラウト・リキエル / イヴァンまたは獅子の騎士 / 写本の欠損 / 写本の付け足し / フラメンカ / 中世フランスの物語 / 抒情詩 / 欠損 / テクストの不在 / 『フラメンカ』 / フランス / オック語 / 中世
Outline of Research at the Start
鞣皮紙写本における欠損部分は,作者ないしは写字生による写本成立時からのもの(故意の白紙など)のほかに写本を構成するの人々が受容する間に毀損したり改変したりしたものがありうる。本研究では,南フランスのオック語によるトルバドゥール写本(抒情詩写本)のなかで,とくにCとRと名付けられているものについての欠損部分の研究を行う。
さらに,抒情詩ではなく,唯一の写本に残された『フラメンカ』という物語における欠損を詳しく研究してみる。巻頭・巻末の欠損,途中の切り取り,読者の羞恥心によるものか,大胆な削り取りなど,さまざまのテクストの「不在」がありうる。そのもつ意味を考究してみたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our investigation concerned the 'parties perdues' of the manuscripts in the mediaeval occitan literature, especialy in the Roman de Flamenca (1234 ?). The missing feuilles and lines erased in the manuscript 'unicum' (Carcassonne, Bibliothequ munucipal 34) represent, in a sense, the 'mentality' of the troubadours poetry : 'pudeur medievale'. The troubadour Daude de Pradas (13 century, 19 chansons contained in the chansonniers) is assimilated to the author of this roman in the lexicographic study of Jean-Pierre Chambon (Sorbonne University). I edited and analysed one of his chanson (Amors m'envida em somon), based on the ms. C, extraordinary song which devide l'object of chansons in three : dame (midons), piucella (pucelle) and soudadieira. This concept of love partner in the poem correspond, in one sense, to the love atmosphere (pudeur) of Flamenca.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代において中世フランスのテクストに接する場合は,伝承媒体である写本を校訂して活字におこしたものを利用することになる。しかし,写本のマテリアルな状況はその場合,等閑に付されてしまう。南仏の物語『フラメンカ』を題材に,写本のさまざまな欠損を検討し,合わせてダウデ・デ・プラダスの抒情詩を校訂・分析することで,この物語の「心性」を体現しているであろうトルバドゥールの恋愛詩の本質に迫ることができたかと思う。そして,写本の欠損がけっして偶然によるものではなく,作品伝承の過程での種々の操作により生じたものであることを多少とも明らかにできたかと思う。