A Comprehensive Study on the Formation of the Concept of "All-unity" in 19th-Century Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakaniwa Atsushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80329044)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア哲学 / 全一性 / チュッチェフ / ガガーリン / チャアダーエフ / ソロヴィヨフ / ロシア文学 / キリスト教 / プーシキン / ソフィア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は1830年代から1890年代までのロシアにおける思想(おもにチャアダーエフからソロヴィヨフまでの展開)を主な研究対象期間とし、その間の「全一性」概念の組成や形成の過程に直接的、間接的に影響を与えたロシア国内外の論考や著作、書簡について、哲学、宗教、歴史、政治、教育などの観点から総合的に分析する。そのうえで「全一 性」概念がロシア文学史、思想史、文化史において果たした役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively analyze the composition of the concept of "All-unity" from the perspectives of philosophy, religion, and history. This concept was formed in Russian thought and literature throughout the 19th century. To summarize the results of this study, the following points were confirmed in the formation process of the "All-unity" concept: (1) the specific points of contact between "literature" and "thought" were extracted, and using this theme as a starting point, new reading possibilities in Russian literature, thought, and cultural history were presented; (2) While identifying elements of Western thought in the concept of "All-unity," such as the influence of Catholic thought, this study does not deny its uniqueness, but rather reevaluates the concept as a hybrid of Russian and Western worldviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシアにおいて「全一性」概念は、その独自性、あるいは正教の思想との類縁性が強調され、それはときに過剰とさえ感じられることがある。本研究ではこの概念の形成過程において、カトリック、あるいはカトリックとゆかりのある人物たちが大きな意味を持つことを指摘した。これは「ロシアのカトリック」に関する研究の活性化を促し、昨今顕在化している「ロシアと欧米」の対立の根源を探るヒントにもなるだろう。また、本研究ではイヴァン・ガガーリンのロシア思想史・宗教史、文化史における重要性を確認することができた。この人物に関する研究を通して、日本におけるロシア思想・文化研究にもあらたな視点を提供しえたと考えている。