The relationship between scientific mind and anti-progressive thinking : surrealists and their contemporaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Maria  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90594359)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords戦争と科学 / 医学ホーリズム / ピエール・マビーユ / アレクシス・カレル / シュルレアリスム / 全体論 / 人民戦線 / 人間の科学 / ホーリズム / 対抗文化 / アンドレ・ブルトン / ポエム-オブジェ / 第二次世界大戦 / 科学的精神 / 反文明
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「いかなる条件のもとで科学的知は魔術や民間伝承といった反文明的思考に結びつくのか」、「1930年代から戦後までという、特殊な時代において科学的精神はいかなる変容をとげていくのか」といった問題に取り組みつつ、シュルレアリスムとその周辺を例に「20世紀の知識人や科学者がいかに戦争とモラルという問題に直面したのか」という問いに答えようとするものである。本研究はまた、原子爆弾やアウシュヴィッツといった、非人間的な時代を経た世界に対して、これらの知識人がどのような文明観を抱くことになるのか、といった今日の私たちにも無縁ではない普遍的な問題にも通じている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the scientists interested in occultism or spiritualism in interwar period to examine the relationship (the compatibility) between scientific mind and anti-progressive mind. As an ideal example, we explored the works of Dr. Pierre Mabille, who participated in the surrealism movement and we discovered the emergence of the medical holism movement of the 1930s in France has an important influence on the intellectuals in this period. We also showed while most of medical holists are near to fascism, Dr. Mabille was the rare example of left-wing holist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は科学的精神と反文明的思考の関係を足がかりとして、「20世紀の知識人や科学者がいかに戦争とモラル」という問題に直面したのかという普遍的な問題に取り組むという学術的意義を持っている。そしてホーリズム医学者のなかには(生物)類型学や優生学など人種差別に結びつく学問が多く、実際多くの学者がファシズム政権下で活躍した者が多かった。このような知の歴史に再び着目し、歴史に学ことは今日を生きる私たちにおいても重要であり、そのような点において社会的意義があると考える。