The formation and reception of the medieval view of the body in German culture: on the paradoxes that arise in the divergence between inside and outside.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryohei  松山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80781070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋崎 啓  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60400206)
高名 康文  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80320266)
陶久 明日香  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80515817)
山崎 明日香  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10707350)
渡邊 徳明  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (20547682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中世ドイツ文学 / ニーベルンゲン / トリスタン / 指輪 / 中世フランス文学 / コメニウス / ルネサンス / ハイデッガー / ニーベルンゲンの歌 / ヴォルムスの薔薇園 / ミンネザング / ヴィッテンヴィーラー / ナイトハルト / ルネッサンス / ドイツ中世文学 / フランス中世文学 / 近現代ドイツ芸術 / 近現代哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
ドイツ中世文学の暗喩的な詩学の導入は、肉体性の捨象と内面的官能性、 人間の卑小さと神の絶対性、という二項対立を犠牲の崇拝という形で統合した。本研究は、抑圧されたキリスト教信仰下で発達した中世の身体美学とその逆説的伝統を、中世文学研究の枠組みで検証する。またこの中世の逆説的な詩学が、ロマン主義的、表現主義的な芸術に継承され、内面と外見の乖離の美学として、形骸化した日常性を打破する手段として機能したことを、 現象学、精神分析学、美学を基に分析する。さらに、この詩的な身体表現が政治的コンテクストを帯び、純粋主義の観念強化のみならず、過度に理想化された身体性をも生み出した背反的現象について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the paradoxical representation of the body and the sprit in the Middle Ages, which developed under the repressive Christian faith, was examined. The results of the research show that the maintenance and deviation from the norm coexisted at court, and that the dichotomy between the educational and recreational elements characteristic of play was a feature of courtly culture. It also revealed that the aesthetics of the divergence between appearance and interiority functioned as a means of breaking down the formalised routine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中世文学において伝統的な逆説的レトリックがもたらす遊戯性を軸に、中世ドイツの身体観を再検討した点に意義がある。さらに中世フランス、ドイツ近現代という共時性・通時性を視野に入れた点、また、これまで日本で取り上げられることの少なかった、『ヴォルムスの薔薇園』、ヴィッテンヴィーラーの『指輪』、ウルリヒ・フォン・リヒテンシュタインの『婦人奉仕』、1230年以降の後期ミンネザングを考察対象に含めており、作品の紹介という点においても意義がある。