| Project/Area Number |
19K00490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Kyoko 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80241561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 道男 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (20187769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マイノリティ / ブコヴィナ / トランシルヴァニア / イディッシュ / ナチズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、第一次世界大戦後にルーマニアのマイノリティとなったユダヤ系およびドイ ツ系ドイツ語詩人や作家が自らの背負った多言語性に対して示した一見相反する姿勢に着目し、多言語性が彼らの文学の形成に果たした役割を考察するものである。 ルーマニア・ドイツ語文学は、近年のドイツ文学研究で次第に注目を集めているが、国民文学観を踏まえた文学史観の桎梏から解放されることは現在もなお難しい。マイノリティの視座から従来の文学評価に新たな照射をも行うことで、文学研究およびマイノリティ研究双方に寄与可能な学際研究である。書籍化やデジタル化されていない重要な資料の発掘と部分的公刊も可能となる
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the conflicting attitudes that Jewish and German poets and writers, who wrote their works in German language as mother tongue but became minorities in Romania after World War I, showed toward their own multilingual environment, and examined the role that multilingualism played in the formation of their literature. The principal investigator worked on Bukovina and her research partner on Transylvania, respectively, but exchanged information and engaged in comprehensive discussions with each other. The study revealed that Jewish poets in Bukovina revered J.W. Goethe as a "canon", while at the same time they were friends with the Yiddish poet Itzik Manger, as well as various aspects of the formation of national consciousness in Transylvania, focusing on the role of the reception of Friedrich Schiller and Martin Luther at the core of their activities against the weakening of German residents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、第一次世界大戦後にルーマニアのマイノリティとなったユダヤ系およびドイツ系ドイツ語詩人や作家が自らの背負う多言語性に対して示した一見相反する姿勢に着目し、多言語性が彼らの文学の形成に果たした役割を考察した。 第二次世界大戦後のユダヤ系住民の離散、東西冷戦による西側との遮断、そして東欧革命後のドイツ系コミュニティ崩壊により、戦間期および戦後の資料の多くが歴史に埋没していたが、本研究は、それらを掘り起こすことで、戦間期から戦後にかけてのユダヤ系ドイツ語詩人とイディッシュ語詩人の交流やトランシルヴァニアにおいてマイノリティとなったドイツ系住民の民族意識の諸相を明らかにすることができた。