Research on Symbolist novels through literary and arts magazines: Perspectives from genre theory and collectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
GODA Yosuke  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20726814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords象徴主義 / 小雑誌 / 文学集団 / メディア論 / 詩的小説 / ジャンル論 / デカダンス / 自然主義 / 象徴派小説 / 前衛小説 / エコシステム / 文学場 / 出版社 / 雑誌 / 世紀末小説 / 共同体 / 共著作品 / 文学社会学 / 編集部 / 詩人 / ナラトロジー / 小説の理論 / 雑誌の共同体 / 世紀末 / 定期刊行物研究 / 小説の象徴主義 / 出版社と編集者 / 心理学 / 未公刊書簡 / 文芸誌 / 小説 / グループ / ジャンル
Outline of Research at the Start
これまであまりに多様な象徴派の小説を体系的に論じることは不可能とされてきた。だが本研究では、世紀末の文芸誌に焦点をあてることでその解決をはかる。この時期の文芸誌は美学的に一枚岩ではなかったが、1890年代からは雑誌間での連携が図られ共同体の意識が高まった。本研究ではおもに批評欄の記事を精査することで、当時活発化したジャンルをめぐる議論との関係から、1890年代の小説がもつ理論的射程を再検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Symbolism, the major literary current of the late 19th century in France, has hitherto been understood as a poetry movement. However, it is often forgotten that this movement initially started as an experiment in avant-garde fiction.
This study does not merely examine the novel as a ‘minor’ genre of the Symbolist movement, but takes as its starting point the literary magazines known as ‘small journals’, which were very popular at the time, and clarifies the unique position of the ‘Symbolist novel’ in literary history from the perspectives of media theory and collectivity. Through this work, We redefined the Western late 19th-century avant-garde and clarified how they acquired autonomy in the literary field from a socio-historical and cultural historical perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、上の欄でも述べたように、新規開拓分野であるにもかかわらず、一定の成果を収めたことにある。その主要な社会的意義は、国際性を帯びていたことである。報告者は、研究期間に、海外においてフランス語で5回にわたる発表をおこなった(うち国際会議2回)。また日本においても、国際シンポジウムの機会に、フランス語での発表をおこなった。以上により、国際的水準を担保しつつ、その成果を日本人以外の海外の研究者たちにも提示することができた。